Firm profile

Sparkline Capital LP

CRD 314364Registration Status: ApprovedEffective since May 11, 2021SEC # 801-121161Latest ADV April 22, 2026

Sparkline Capital LP is an SEC registered investment adviser organized as a limited partnership. Its latest Form ADV filing, dated April 22, 2026, reports $90M in regulatory assets under management, 1 employee, and 5 accounts.

Assets Under Management
$90M
Employees
1
Offices
--
Total Clients
5

Associated firm names

1 name listed
  • SPARKLINE CAPITAL LP

Leadership

2 roles identified
CCOChristopher T. Wu
CIOChristopher T. Wu

Advisory services offered

2 types reported
Portfolio management for investment companies
Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles

Fee models offered

3 types reported
Asset based fees
Other fee arrangements
Performance-based fees

Offices & Contact

Primary office

Not reported

Additional office locations have not been imported yet.

Contact and digital presence

ADV profile links

Regulatory Assets Under Management Breakdown

Total regulatory assets under management$90Mas of April 22, 2026
Discretionary0.4%
$400K
0% of total RAUM0.4%
Non-discretionary99.6%
$90M
100% of total RAUM99.6%
Regulatory assets under management are split between discretionary and non-discretionary assets.

Client Coverage Demographics

Top client segmentPooled Investment Vehicles represent 60.0% of total clients.
Top client categories% of clientsClients
1
Pooled Investment Vehicles
60.0%
3
2
Investment Cos.
40.0%
2

Assets under management Growth by Quarter

Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.

Total AUM$90M
Total Accounts5
10Y AUM Change+$88M (+4000.0%)

Private Funds

Private funds reported by Sparkline Capital LP

Loading private fund disclosures…

Employee Growth by Quarter

Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.

Total Employees1
Clients per Employee5:1
10Y Employee Change0 (0.0%)

Historical AUM and employee figures reflect available SEC Form ADV filings under this CRD. Filing gaps may reflect registration status changes, dormant periods, state registration periods, firm restructuring, or other reporting changes. Rialytix does not interpolate missing periods.


Ownership

Reported direct and indirect ownership ranges

Each range applies to a separate reported relationship and should not be added together.

Reported ownership ranges

Highlighted bands show the percentage range reported in Form ADV.

0%25%50%75%100%
CHRISTOPHER TSONG-KAI WUDirect owner · Schedule AInterest in SPARKLINE CAPITAL LP
75%+
NEW PLAYBOOK PARTNERS LLCDirect owner · Schedule AInterest in SPARKLINE CAPITAL LP
10% to < 25%
SPARKLINE CAPITAL LLCDirect owner · Schedule AInterest in SPARKLINE CAPITAL LP
< 5%
CHRISTOPHER TSONG-KAI WUIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in SPARKLINE CAPITAL LLC
75%+
SAM WILDERMAN TRUSTIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in NEW PLAYBOOK PARTNERS LLC
75%+

Bars represent the reported range at that individual ownership step, not an estimated percentage of the advisory firm. Indirect relationships may refer to intermediate entities rather than directly to Sparkline Capital LP.

Reported ownership and control details

Form ADV · Filing date 2026-04-22 · Schedules A and B

7 entries
#Owner / person & roleInterest in entityReported interestControl personTitle / status acquiredSource
1CHRISTOPHER TSONG-KAI WULIMITED PARTNER, CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER, CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICERIndividualSPARKLINE CAPITAL LP75% or moreCode EYesLIMITED PARTNER, CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER, CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER10/2018Schedule APDF page 36
2SPARKLINE CAPITAL LLCGENERAL PARTNERDomestic entitySPARKLINE CAPITAL LPLess than 5%Code NAYesGENERAL PARTNER10/2018Schedule APDF page 36
3NEW PLAYBOOK PARTNERS LLCLIMITED PARTNERDomestic entitySPARKLINE CAPITAL LP10% to less than 25%Code BNoLIMITED PARTNER05/2021Schedule APDF page 36
4CHRISTOPHER TSONG-KAI WUMEMBERIndividualSPARKLINE CAPITAL LLC75% or moreCode EYesMEMBER10/2018Schedule BPDF page 36
5SAM WILDERMAN TRUSTMEMBERDomestic entityNEW PLAYBOOK PARTNERS LLC75% or moreCode EYesMEMBER05/2021Schedule BPDF page 36
6SAM JOSHUA WILDERMANTRUSTEEIndividualSAM WILDERMAN TRUSTPercentage not specifiedCode FYesTRUSTEE05/2021Schedule BPDF page 36
7BEATRICE WILDERMANTRUSTEEIndividualSAM WILDERMAN TRUSTPercentage not specifiedCode FYesTRUSTEE05/2021Schedule BPDF page 36

Less than 5% may include zero. Code F identifies a role without specifying a percentage. Reported interests may overlap and may not include every owner. Total indirect ownership is not calculated.

Compliance & Disclosures

Filing dated 4/22/2026 4:01:47 PM

Responses were selected by the RIA in its filing. Questions are shortened for readability; “you” refers to the reporting firm, and some questions also cover advisory affiliates.

RIA or supervised-person involvementThe RIA reported that none of the events below involve the firm or its supervised persons.RIA responseNo
AFelonies2 No

In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:

  • A1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony?No
  • A2Been charged with a felony?No
BMisdemeanors2 No

In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:

  • B1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a misdemeanor involving investments, an investment-related business, fraud, false statements or omissions, wrongful taking of property, bribery, perjury, forgery, counterfeiting, or extortion?No
  • B2Been charged with a misdemeanor of the kind listed above?No
CSEC or CFTC actions5 No

Has the SEC or CFTC ever:

  • C1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
  • C2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated SEC or CFTC regulations or statutes?No
  • C3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
  • C4Entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
  • C5Imposed a civil money penalty on you or an advisory affiliate, or ordered you or an advisory affiliate to cease and desist from any activity?No
DOther regulatory actions5 No

Has any other federal regulatory agency, state regulatory agency, or foreign financial regulatory authority ever:

  • D1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission, or was dishonest, unfair, or unethical?No
  • D2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related regulations or statutes?No
  • D3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
  • D4In the past ten years, entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
  • D5Denied, suspended, or revoked your or an advisory affiliate’s registration or license, or otherwise prevented association with an investment-related business or restricted activities?No
ESelf-regulatory organization actions4 No

Has a self-regulatory organization or commodities exchange ever:

  • E1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
  • E2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated its rules, other than a violation designated as a minor rule violation under an SEC-approved plan?No
  • E3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
  • E4Disciplined you or an advisory affiliate by expulsion, suspension, barring association with other members, or otherwise restricting activities?No
FProfessional authorizations1 No
  • FHas an authorization to act as an attorney, accountant, or federal contractor granted to you or an advisory affiliate ever been revoked or suspended?No
GPending regulatory proceedings1 No
  • GAre you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a regulatory proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of C, D, or E?No
HCivil judicial actions and proceedings4 No

(1) Court actions

Has a domestic or foreign court:

  • H(1)(a)In the past ten years, enjoined you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
  • H(1)(b)Found that you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related statutes or regulations?No
  • H(1)(c)Dismissed, pursuant to a settlement agreement, an investment-related civil action brought against you or an advisory affiliate by a state or foreign financial regulatory authority?No

(2) Pending civil proceedings

  • H(2)Are you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a civil proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of H(1)?No

* Metrics are based on the latest available data, including Form ADV filings, brochures, and relationship summaries pulled from the SEC IAPD, and may be subject to change. Learn what is included in the Rialytix data. Please refer to the firm's official disclosures for the most accurate information using their CRD number. This is not investment advice.