Firm profile

Muzinich & Co.., Inc..

NEW YORK, NYCRD 22998Registration Status: ApprovedEffective since August 16, 1991SEC # 801-39604Latest ADV June 16, 2026

Muzinich & Co., Inc. is an SEC registered investment adviser organized as a corporation with a primary office location in New York, NY. Its latest Form ADV filing, dated June 16, 2026, reports $31.3B in regulatory assets under management, 110 employees, 2 offices, and 85 accounts.

Assets Under Management
$31.3B
Employees
110
Offices
2 offices
Total Clients
77

Associated firm names

2 names listed
  • MUZINICH & CO INC
  • MUZINICH & CO., INC.

Leadership

4 roles identified
CEOJustin G. Muzinich
CCOWilliam Edwards
CFOMichael Ludwig

Advisory services offered

4 types reported
Portfolio management for businesses
Portfolio management for individuals and small businesses
Portfolio management for investment companies

Fee models offered

2 types reported
Asset based fees
Performance-based fees

Offices & Contact

Primary office

NEW YORK, New York, United States

Loading map…

Primary office regionOther reported regions

Shading shows states and countries with reported offices. Cities are listed below; shading does not indicate service coverage.

New York

NEW YORKPrimary office

Florida

PALM BEACH

2 office records listed · 2 total offices reported. Counts can use different reporting dates. SEC filers may list only their largest 25 additional offices.

Contact and digital presence

ADV profile links

Regulatory Assets Under Management Breakdown

Total regulatory assets under management$31.3Bas of June 16, 2026
Discretionary100.0%
$31.3B
100% of total RAUM100.0%
Non-discretionary0.0%
$0
0% of total RAUM0.0%
All regulatory assets under management are discretionary.

Client Coverage Demographics

Top client segmentPooled Investment Vehicles represent 54.5% of total clients.
Top client categories% of clientsClients
1
Pooled Investment Vehicles
54.5%
42
2
Insurance Cos.
26.0%
20
3
Pension Plans
11.7%
9
4
Investment Cos.
7.8%
6
Categories with <5 clients
Banking or thrift institutions<5 clients
Charitable Organizations<5 clients
High net worth individuals (HNWI)<5 clients

Assets under management Growth by Quarter

Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.

Total AUM$31.3B
Total Accounts85
10Y AUM Change+$6.5B (+26.4%)

Private Funds

Private funds reported by Muzinich & Co.., Inc..

Loading private fund disclosures…

Employee Growth by Quarter

Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.

Total Employees110
Clients per Employee1:1
10Y Employee Change+48 (+77.4%)

Historical AUM and employee figures reflect available SEC Form ADV filings under this CRD. Filing gaps may reflect registration status changes, dormant periods, state registration periods, firm restructuring, or other reporting changes. Rialytix does not interpolate missing periods.


Ownership

Reported direct and indirect ownership ranges

Each range applies to a separate reported relationship and should not be added together.

Reported ownership ranges

Highlighted bands show the percentage range reported in Form ADV.

0%25%50%75%100%
GEORGE MILAN MUZINICHDirect owner · Schedule AInterest in MUZINICH & CO., INC.
75%+
2008 MUZINICH FAMILY TRUSTDirect owner · Schedule AInterest in MUZINICH & CO., INC.
10% to < 25%
MUZINICH 2011 GST EXEMPT FAMILY TRUSTDirect owner · Schedule AInterest in MUZINICH & CO., INC.
10% to < 25%
GM TRUST GDirect owner · Schedule AInterest in MUZINICH & CO., INC.
10% to < 25%
GM TRUST ADirect owner · Schedule AInterest in MUZINICH & CO., INC.
10% to < 25%

Bars represent the reported range at that individual ownership step, not an estimated percentage of the advisory firm. Indirect relationships may refer to intermediate entities rather than directly to Muzinich & Co.., Inc...

Reported ownership and control details

Form ADV · Filing date 2026-06-16 · Schedules A and B

16 entries
#Owner / person & roleInterest in entityReported interestControl personTitle / status acquiredSource
1GEORGE MILAN MUZINICHEXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN, DIRECTOR & SHAREHOLDERIndividualMUZINICH & CO., INC.75% or moreCode EYesEXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN, DIRECTOR & SHAREHOLDER07/1988Schedule APDF page 57
2MICHAEL LUDWIGCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER & DIRECTORIndividualMUZINICH & CO., INC.Less than 5%Code NAYesCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER & DIRECTOR09/2003Schedule APDF page 57
32008 MUZINICH FAMILY TRUSTSHAREHOLDERDomestic entityMUZINICH & CO., INC.10% to less than 25%Code BNoSHAREHOLDER12/2008Schedule APDF page 57
4CHERYL OBEDIN RIVKINCHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER & DIRECTORIndividualMUZINICH & CO., INC.Less than 5%Code NAYesCHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER & DIRECTOR10/2012Schedule APDF page 57
5MUZINICH 2011 GST EXEMPT FAMILY TRUSTSHAREHOLDERDomestic entityMUZINICH & CO., INC.10% to less than 25%Code BNoSHAREHOLDER04/2011Schedule APDF page 57
6PAUL FREDERICK FEHRECHIEF OPERATING OFFICER & DIRECTORIndividualMUZINICH & CO., INC.Less than 5%Code NAYesCHIEF OPERATING OFFICER & DIRECTOR06/2014Schedule APDF page 57
7FENTON CHARLES TOMHEAD OF STRATEGY AND HUMAN CAPITAL & DIRECTORIndividualMUZINICH & CO., INC.Less than 5%Code NAYesHEAD OF STRATEGY AND HUMAN CAPITAL & DIRECTOR05/2018Schedule APDF page 57
8ANNMARIE THERESA BAKERDIRECTORIndividualMUZINICH & CO., INC.Less than 5%Code NAYesDIRECTOR03/2019Schedule APDF page 57
9GM TRUST GSHAREHOLDERDomestic entityMUZINICH & CO., INC.10% to less than 25%Code BNoSHAREHOLDER08/2021Schedule APDF page 57
10GM TRUST ASHAREHOLDERDomestic entityMUZINICH & CO., INC.10% to less than 25%Code BNoSHAREHOLDER08/2021Schedule APDF page 57
11JUSTIN GEORGE MUZINICHCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER & DIRECTORIndividualMUZINICH & CO., INC.Less than 5%Code NAYesCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER & DIRECTOR10/2021Schedule APDF page 57
12William EdwardsCHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICERIndividualMUZINICH & CO., INC.Less than 5%Code NAYesCHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER06/2025Schedule APDF page 57
13Nancy Michelle StangerTRUSTEEIndividualGM TRUST GPercentage not specifiedCode FNoTRUSTEE06/2021Schedule BPDF page 58
14JUSTIN GEORGE MUZINICHTRUSTEEIndividualGM TRUST APercentage not specifiedCode FYesTRUSTEE03/2021Schedule BPDF page 58
15ALAN HALPERINTRUSTEEIndividual2008 MUZINICH FAMILY TRUSTPercentage not specifiedCode FNoTRUSTEE05/2017Schedule BPDF page 58
16ALAN HALPERINTRUSTEEIndividualMUZINICH 2011 GST EXEMPT FAMILY TRUSTPercentage not specifiedCode FNoTRUSTEE05/2017Schedule BPDF page 58

Less than 5% may include zero. Code F identifies a role without specifying a percentage. Reported interests may overlap and may not include every owner. Total indirect ownership is not calculated.

Compliance & Disclosures

Filing dated 6/16/2026 1:38:20 PM

Responses were selected by the RIA in its filing. Questions are shortened for readability; “you” refers to the reporting firm, and some questions also cover advisory affiliates.

RIA or supervised-person involvementThe RIA reported that none of the events below involve the firm or its supervised persons.RIA responseNo
AFelonies2 No

In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:

  • A1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony?No
  • A2Been charged with a felony?No
BMisdemeanors2 No

In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:

  • B1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a misdemeanor involving investments, an investment-related business, fraud, false statements or omissions, wrongful taking of property, bribery, perjury, forgery, counterfeiting, or extortion?No
  • B2Been charged with a misdemeanor of the kind listed above?No
CSEC or CFTC actions5 No

Has the SEC or CFTC ever:

  • C1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
  • C2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated SEC or CFTC regulations or statutes?No
  • C3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
  • C4Entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
  • C5Imposed a civil money penalty on you or an advisory affiliate, or ordered you or an advisory affiliate to cease and desist from any activity?No
DOther regulatory actions5 No

Has any other federal regulatory agency, state regulatory agency, or foreign financial regulatory authority ever:

  • D1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission, or was dishonest, unfair, or unethical?No
  • D2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related regulations or statutes?No
  • D3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
  • D4In the past ten years, entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
  • D5Denied, suspended, or revoked your or an advisory affiliate’s registration or license, or otherwise prevented association with an investment-related business or restricted activities?No
ESelf-regulatory organization actions4 No

Has a self-regulatory organization or commodities exchange ever:

  • E1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
  • E2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated its rules, other than a violation designated as a minor rule violation under an SEC-approved plan?No
  • E3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
  • E4Disciplined you or an advisory affiliate by expulsion, suspension, barring association with other members, or otherwise restricting activities?No
FProfessional authorizations1 No
  • FHas an authorization to act as an attorney, accountant, or federal contractor granted to you or an advisory affiliate ever been revoked or suspended?No
GPending regulatory proceedings1 No
  • GAre you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a regulatory proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of C, D, or E?No
HCivil judicial actions and proceedings4 No

(1) Court actions

Has a domestic or foreign court:

  • H(1)(a)In the past ten years, enjoined you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
  • H(1)(b)Found that you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related statutes or regulations?No
  • H(1)(c)Dismissed, pursuant to a settlement agreement, an investment-related civil action brought against you or an advisory affiliate by a state or foreign financial regulatory authority?No

(2) Pending civil proceedings

  • H(2)Are you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a civil proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of H(1)?No

* Metrics are based on the latest available data, including Form ADV filings, brochures, and relationship summaries pulled from the SEC IAPD, and may be subject to change. Learn what is included in the Rialytix data. Please refer to the firm's official disclosures for the most accurate information using their CRD number. This is not investment advice.