Assets under management Growth by Quarter
Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.
Private Funds
Private funds reported by Deerpath Capital Management, LP
Employee Growth by Quarter
Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.
Historical AUM and employee figures reflect available SEC Form ADV filings under this CRD. Filing gaps may reflect registration status changes, dormant periods, state registration periods, firm restructuring, or other reporting changes. Rialytix does not interpolate missing periods.
Ownership
Reported direct and indirect ownership ranges
Reported ownership ranges
Highlighted bands show the percentage range reported in Form ADV.
Bars represent the reported range at that individual ownership step, not an estimated percentage of the advisory firm. Indirect relationships may refer to intermediate entities rather than directly to Deerpath Capital Management, LP.
Reported ownership and control details
Form ADV · Filing date 2026-03-30 · Schedules A and B
| # | Owner / person & role | Interest in entity | Reported interest | Control person | Title / status acquired | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JAMES HARRINGTON KIRBYPRESIDENT, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERIndividual | DEERPATH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | PRESIDENT, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER05/2007 | Schedule APDF page 130 |
| 2 | ANISH KUMAR BAHLCHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERIndividual | DEERPATH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER07/2007 | Schedule APDF page 130 |
| 3 | PROSPECT STREET, LLCLIMITED PARTNERDomestic entity | DEERPATH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 10% to less than 25%Code B | Yes | LIMITED PARTNER05/2007 | Schedule APDF page 130 |
| 4 | DEERPATH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCLIMITED PARTNERDomestic entity | DEERPATH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | Less than 5%Code NA | No | LIMITED PARTNER12/2023 | Schedule APDF page 130 |
| 5 | TASABBUR NMN HASANPARTNER, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICERIndividual | DEERPATH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | PARTNER, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER01/2015 | Schedule APDF page 130 |
| 6 | KAOMI, LLCLIMITED PARTNERDomestic entity | DEERPATH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 5% to less than 10%Code A | No | LIMITED PARTNER12/2023 | Schedule APDF page 130 |
| 7 | DEERPATH WINTERPLACE PARTNERS, LLCLIMITED PARTNERDomestic entity | DEERPATH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | Less than 5%Code NA | No | LIMITED PARTNER12/2023 | Schedule APDF page 130 |
| 8 | DEERPATH VESPER PARTNERS, LLCLIMITED PARTNERDomestic entity | DEERPATH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | Less than 5%Code NA | No | LIMITED PARTNER12/2023 | Schedule APDF page 130 |
| 9 | PGIM DEERPATH PARTNERS, LLCGENERAL PARTNERDomestic entity | DEERPATH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | GENERAL PARTNER12/2023 | Schedule APDF page 130 |
| 10 | DEREK MICHAEL DUBOISMANAGING DIRECTOR, TREASURERIndividual | DEERPATH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | MANAGING DIRECTOR, TREASURER07/2021 | Schedule APDF page 130 |
| 11 | JAMES HARRINGTON KIRBYMANAGING MEMBERIndividual | PROSPECT STREET, LLC | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | MANAGING MEMBER05/2007 | Schedule BPDF page 131 |
| 12 | JAMES HARRINGTON KIRBYMANAGING MEMBERIndividual | DEERPATH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | MANAGING MEMBER05/2007 | Schedule BPDF page 131 |
| 13 | THE JAMES H. KIRBY 2022 IRREVOCABLE FAMILY TRUSTASSIGNEEDomestic entity | PROSPECT STREET, LLC | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | ASSIGNEE05/2022 | Schedule BPDF page 131 |
| 14 | TASABBUR NMN HASANSOLE MEMBERIndividual | KAOMI, LLC | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | SOLE MEMBER12/2022 | Schedule BPDF page 131 |
| 15 | PGIM, INC.SOLE MEMBERDomestic entity | PGIM DEERPATH PARTNERS, LLC | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | SOLE MEMBER12/2023 | Schedule BPDF page 131 |
| 16 | PGIM HOLDING COMPANY LLCSOLE SHAREHOLDERDomestic entity | PGIM, INC. | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | SOLE SHAREHOLDER12/2023 | Schedule BPDF page 131 |
| 17 | PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL, INC.SOLE MEMBERDomestic entity | PGIM HOLDING COMPANY LLC | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | SOLE MEMBER12/2023 | Schedule BPDF page 131 |
| 18 | JAMES HARRINGTON KIRBYTRUSTEEIndividual | THE JAMES H. KIRBY 2022 IRREVOCABLE FAMILY TRUST | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | TRUSTEE05/2022 | Schedule BPDF page 131 |
| 19 | SCOTT ANTHONY PEREKSLISTRUSTEEIndividual | THE JAMES H. KIRBY 2022 IRREVOCABLE FAMILY TRUST | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | TRUSTEE03/2023 | Schedule BPDF page 131 |
Less than 5% may include zero. Code F identifies a role without specifying a percentage. Reported interests may overlap and may not include every owner. Total indirect ownership is not calculated.
Compliance & Disclosures
Filing dated 3/30/2026 9:36:34 PM
Responses were selected by the RIA in its filing. Questions are shortened for readability; “you” refers to the reporting firm, and some questions also cover advisory affiliates.
AFelonies2 No
In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:
- A1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony?No
- A2Been charged with a felony?No
BMisdemeanors2 No
In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:
- B1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a misdemeanor involving investments, an investment-related business, fraud, false statements or omissions, wrongful taking of property, bribery, perjury, forgery, counterfeiting, or extortion?No
- B2Been charged with a misdemeanor of the kind listed above?No
CSEC or CFTC actions5 No
Has the SEC or CFTC ever:
- C1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
- C2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated SEC or CFTC regulations or statutes?No
- C3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
- C4Entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
- C5Imposed a civil money penalty on you or an advisory affiliate, or ordered you or an advisory affiliate to cease and desist from any activity?No
DOther regulatory actions1 Yes4 No
Has any other federal regulatory agency, state regulatory agency, or foreign financial regulatory authority ever:
- D1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission, or was dishonest, unfair, or unethical?No
- D2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related regulations or statutes?Yes
- D3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
- D4In the past ten years, entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
- D5Denied, suspended, or revoked your or an advisory affiliate’s registration or license, or otherwise prevented association with an investment-related business or restricted activities?No
ESelf-regulatory organization actions4 No
Has a self-regulatory organization or commodities exchange ever:
- E1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
- E2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated its rules, other than a violation designated as a minor rule violation under an SEC-approved plan?No
- E3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
- E4Disciplined you or an advisory affiliate by expulsion, suspension, barring association with other members, or otherwise restricting activities?No
FProfessional authorizations1 No
- FHas an authorization to act as an attorney, accountant, or federal contractor granted to you or an advisory affiliate ever been revoked or suspended?No
GPending regulatory proceedings1 No
- GAre you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a regulatory proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of C, D, or E?No
HCivil judicial actions and proceedings4 No
(1) Court actions
Has a domestic or foreign court:
- H(1)(a)In the past ten years, enjoined you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
- H(1)(b)Found that you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related statutes or regulations?No
- H(1)(c)Dismissed, pursuant to a settlement agreement, an investment-related civil action brought against you or an advisory affiliate by a state or foreign financial regulatory authority?No
(2) Pending civil proceedings
- H(2)Are you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a civil proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of H(1)?No
Additional DRP filings 1 source block
Verbatim excerpts from supporting DRP filings, which may concern the firm or advisory affiliates. Amounts retain their filed labels; no total or attribution is inferred.
regulatory · block 1PDF pages 132–133
- Regulator name — filed text
- CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS OVERSIGHT
- Monetary/Fine Amount — filed text
- $ 62,500.00
- How was matter resolved — filed text
- Consent
Action status / disposition — filed text
IN MAY 2019, DEERPATH BECAME AWARE THAT STATE OF THE CALIFORNIA HAS A CALIFORNIA FINANCING LAW ("CFL") THAT REQUIRES FINANCE LENDERS MAKING AND BROKERING CONSUMER AND COMMERCIAL LOANS IN CALIFORNIA TO BE LICENSED AND REGULATED. AFTER BECOMING AWARE OF THE CFL REQUIREMENTS, DEERPATH PROMPTLY CONTACTED LEGAL COUNSEL AND SUBMITTED A LICENSE APPLICATION IN AUGUST 2019 FOR DEERPATH FUNDS' FUTURE LENDING ACTIVITIES IN CALIFORNIA AND VOLUNTARILY SELF-REPORTED LOANS DEERPATH MADE IN CALIFORNIA PRIOR TO BECOMING AWARE OF THE CFL REQUIREMENTS. BY WAY OF BACKGROUND, DEERPATH BEGAN ITS BUSINESS AS AN INVESTMENT MANAGER OF SMALL BUSINESS INVESTMENT COMPANIES ("SBICS") IN 2009 AND ONLY MANAGED SBICS UNTIL 2013. BECAUSE SBICS ARE EXPRESSLY EXEMPT FROM CFL LICENSING REQUIREMENTS, DEERPATH DID NOT PURSUE LICENSURE FOR ITS ACTIVITIES WHEN ESTABLISHING ITS BUSINESS. IN 2013, DEERPATH LAUNCHED A SERIES OF NON-SBIC FUNDS, WHICH OPERATED UNDER THE SAME INVESTMENT STRATEGY AS ITS SBIC FUNDS. DEERPATH WAS UNAWARE AT THAT TIME OF THE REQUIREMENT THAT NON-SBIC FUNDS WOULD REQUIRE LICENSING UNDER THE CFL TO MAKE CERTAIN LOANS TO CALIFORNIA BORROWERS. DEERPATH REACHED AN AGREEMENT WITH THE CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS OVERSIGHT IN APRIL 2020 TO PAY A FEE OF $62,500 TO SETTLE THE PAST VIOLATIONS AND WE EXPECT TO RECEIVE OUR LENDERS LICENSE IN APRIL 2020.
Other filed details
Description of allegations — filed text
DEERPATH SELF-REPORTED THAT IT MADE LOANS IN CALIFORNIA PRIOR TO BECOMING AWARE OF CALIFORNIA FINANCING LAW (CFL) REQUIREMENTS. CFL REQUIRES FINANCE LENDERS MAKING AND BROKERING CONSUMER AND COMMERCIAL LOANS IN CALIFORNIA TO BE LICENSED AND REGULATED.
Sanction detail — filed text
PENALTY OF $62,500 WAS PAID ON 4/1/2020.
Full extracted filing text
Includes form instructions and options. Options shown in this text do not identify which boxes were selected.
GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS
This Disclosure Reporting Page (DRP ADV) is an
INITIAL OR
AMENDED response used to report details for affirmative responses to Items 11.C., 11.D.,
11.E., 11.F. or 11.G. of Form ADV.
Regulatory Action
Check item(s) being responded to:
11.C(1)
11.C(2)
11.C(3)
11.C(4)
11.C(5)
11.D(1)
11.D(2)
11.D(3)
11.D(4)
11.D(5)
11.E(1)
11.E(2)
11.E(3)
11.E(4)
11.F.
11.G.
Use a separate DRP for each event or proceeding . The same event or proceeding may be reported for more than one person or entity using one DRP. File
with a completed Execution Page.
One event may result in more than one affirmative answer to Items 11.C., 11.D., 11.E., 11.F. or 11.G. Use only one DRP to report details related to the
same event. If an event gives rise to actions by more than one regulator, provide details for each action on a separate DRP.
PART I
A. The person(s) or entity(ies) for whom this DRP is being filed is (are):
You (the advisory firm)
You and one or more of your advisory affiliates
One or more of your advisory affiliates
If this DRP is being filed for an advisory affiliate, give the full name of the advisory affiliate below (for individuals, Last name, First name, Middle name).
If the advisory affiliate has a CRD number, provide that number. If not, indicate "non-registered" by checking the appropriate box.
ADV DRP - ADVISORY AFFILIATE
No Information Filed
This DRP should be removed from the ADV record because the advisory affiliate(s) is no longer associated with the adviser.
This DRP should be removed from the ADV record because: (1) the event or proceeding occurred more than ten years ago or (2) the adviser is
registered or applying for registration with the SEC or reporting as an exempt reporting adviser with the SEC and the event was resolved in the
adviser's or advisory affiliate's favor.
If you are registered or registering with a state securities authority , you may remove a DRP for an event you reported only in response to Item
11.D(4), and only if that event occurred more than ten years ago. If you are registered or registering with the SEC, you may remove a DRP for any
event listed in Item 11 that occurred more than ten years ago.
This DRP should be removed from the ADV record because it was filed in error, such as due to a clerical or data-entry mistake. Explain the
circumstances:
B.
If the advisory affiliate is registered through the IARD system or CRD system, has the advisory affiliate submitted a DRP (with Form ADV, BD or U-4) to
the IARD or CRD for the event? If the answer is "Yes," no other information on this DRP must be provided.
Yes
No
NOTE: The completion of this form does not relieve the advisory affiliate of its obligation to update its IARD or CRD records.
PART II
1. Regulatory Action initiated by:
SEC
Other Federal
State
SRO
Foreign
(Full name of regulator, foreign financial regulatory authority, federal, state, or SRO)
CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS OVERSIGHT
2.
Principal Sanction:
Cease and Desist
Other Sanctions:
DESIST AND REFRAIN FROM ENGAGING IN THE BUSINESS OF A FINANCE LENDER WITHOUT OBTAINING A LICENSE.
3.
Date Initiated (MM/DD/YYYY):
01/30/2020
Exact
Explanation
If not exact, provide explanation:
4.
Docket/Case Number:
5.
Advisory Affiliate Employing Firm when activity occurred which led to the regulatory action (if applicable):
6.
Principal Product Type:
Debt - Corporate
Other Product Types:
7.
Describe the allegations related to this regulatory action (your response must fit within the space provided):
DEERPATH SELF-REPORTED THAT IT MADE LOANS IN CALIFORNIA PRIOR TO BECOMING AWARE OF CALIFORNIA FINANCING LAW (CFL) REQUIREMENTS.
CFL REQUIRES FINANCE LENDERS MAKING AND BROKERING CONSUMER AND COMMERCIAL LOANS IN CALIFORNIA TO BE LICENSED AND REGULATED.
8.
Current Status?
Pending
On Appeal
Final
9.
If on appeal, regulatory action appealed to (SEC, SRO, Federal or State Court) and Date Appeal Filed:
If Final or On Appeal, complete all items below. For Pending Actions, complete Item 13 only.
10. How was matter resolved:
Consent
11. Resolution Date (MM/DD/YYYY):
04/01/2021
Exact
Explanation
If not exact, provide explanation:
12. Resolution Detail:
A. Were any of the following Sanctions Ordered (check all appropriate items)?
Monetary/Fine Amount: $ 62,500.00
Revocation/Expulsion/Denial
Disgorgement/Restitution
Censure
Cease and Desist/Injunction
Bar
Suspension
B.
Other Sanctions Ordered:
Sanction detail: if suspended, enjoined or barred, provide duration including start date and capacities affected (General Securities Principal,
Financial Operations Principal, etc.). If requalification by exam/retraining was a condition of the sanction, provide length of time given to
requalify/retrain, type of exam required and whether condition has been satisfied. If disposition resulted in a fine, penalty, restitution,
disgorgement or monetary compensation, provide total amount, portion levied against you or an advisory affiliate, date paid and if any portion
of penalty was waived:
PENALTY OF $62,500 WAS PAID ON 4/1/2020.
13. Provide a brief summary of details related to the action status and (or) disposition and include relevant terms, conditions and dates (your response
must fit within the space provided).
IN MAY 2019, DEERPATH BECAME AWARE THAT STATE OF THE CALIFORNIA HAS A CALIFORNIA FINANCING LAW ("CFL") THAT REQUIRES FINANCE
LENDERS MAKING AND BROKERING CONSUMER AND COMMERCIAL LOANS IN CALIFORNIA TO BE LICENSED AND REGULATED. AFTER BECOMING AWARE
OF THE CFL REQUIREMENTS, DEERPATH PROMPTLY CONTACTED LEGAL COUNSEL AND SUBMITTED A LICENSE APPLICATION IN AUGUST 2019 FOR
DEERPATH FUNDS' FUTURE LENDING ACTIVITIES IN CALIFORNIA AND VOLUNTARILY SELF-REPORTED LOANS DEERPATH MADE IN CALIFORNIA PRIOR TO
BECOMING AWARE OF THE CFL REQUIREMENTS. BY WAY OF BACKGROUND, DEERPATH BEGAN ITS BUSINESS AS AN INVESTMENT MANAGER OF SMALL
BUSINESS INVESTMENT COMPANIES ("SBICS") IN 2009 AND ONLY MANAGED SBICS UNTIL 2013. BECAUSE SBICS ARE EXPRESSLY EXEMPT FROM CFL
LICENSING REQUIREMENTS, DEERPATH DID NOT PURSUE LICENSURE FOR ITS ACTIVITIES WHEN ESTABLISHING ITS BUSINESS. IN 2013, DEERPATH
LAUNCHED A SERIES OF NON-SBIC FUNDS, WHICH OPERATED UNDER THE SAME INVESTMENT STRATEGY AS ITS SBIC FUNDS. DEERPATH WAS UNAWARE
AT THAT TIME OF THE REQUIREMENT THAT NON-SBIC FUNDS WOULD REQUIRE LICENSING UNDER THE CFL TO MAKE CERTAIN LOANS TO CALIFORNIA
BORROWERS. DEERPATH REACHED AN AGREEMENT WITH THE CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS OVERSIGHT IN APRIL 2020 TO PAY A FEE OF
$62,500 TO SETTLE THE PAST VIOLATIONS AND WE EXPECT TO RECEIVE OUR LENDERS LICENSE IN APRIL 2020.* Metrics are based on the latest available data, including Form ADV filings, brochures, and relationship summaries pulled from the SEC IAPD, and may be subject to change. Learn what is included in the Rialytix data. Please refer to the firm's official disclosures for the most accurate information using their CRD number. This is not investment advice.