Firm profile

Sands Capital Alternatives, LLC

ARLINGTON, VACRD 155517Registration Status: ApprovedEffective since May 20, 2011SEC # 801-72115Latest ADV July 28, 2026

Sands Capital Alternatives, LLC is an SEC registered investment adviser organized as a limited liability company with a primary office location in Arlington, VA. Its latest Form ADV filing, dated July 28, 2026, reports $5.4B in regulatory assets under management, 182 employees, 6 offices, and 37 accounts.

Assets Under Management
$5.4B
Employees
182
Offices
6 offices
Total Clients
34

Associated firm names

2 names listed
  • SANDS CAPITAL ALTERNATIVES, LLC
  • SANDS CAPITAL VENTURES, LLC

Leadership

1 roles identified
CCOAlexandra R. Fulk

Advisory services offered

2 types reported
Portfolio management for businesses
Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles

Fee models offered

2 types reported
Asset based fees
Performance-based fees

Offices & Contact

Primary office

ARLINGTON, Virginia, United States

Loading map…

Primary office regionOther reported regions

Shading shows states and countries with reported offices. Cities are listed below; shading does not indicate service coverage.

Virginia

ARLINGTONPrimary office

California

SAN FRANCISCO

New York

NEW YORK CITY

Puerto Rico

SAN JUAN

Singapore

SINGAPORE

United Kingdom

FITZROVIA LONDON

6 office records listed · 6 total offices reported. Counts can use different reporting dates. SEC filers may list only their largest 25 additional offices.

Contact and digital presence

ADV profile links

Regulatory Assets Under Management Breakdown

Total regulatory assets under management$5.4Bas of July 28, 2026
Discretionary100.0%
$5.4B
100% of total RAUM100.0%
Non-discretionary0.0%
$0
0% of total RAUM0.0%
All regulatory assets under management are discretionary.

Client Coverage Demographics

Top client segmentPooled Investment Vehicles represent 100.0% of total clients.
Top client categories% of clientsClients
1
Pooled Investment Vehicles
100.0%
34
Categories with <5 clients
Pension and profit sharing plans<5 clients

Assets under management Growth by Quarter

Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.

Total AUM$5.4B
Total Accounts37
10Y AUM Change+$5.2B (+2085.7%)

Private Funds

Private funds reported by Sands Capital Alternatives, LLC

Loading private fund disclosures…

Employee Growth by Quarter

Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.

Total Employees182
Clients per Employee0:1
10Y Employee Change+154 (+550.0%)

Historical AUM and employee figures reflect available SEC Form ADV filings under this CRD. Filing gaps may reflect registration status changes, dormant periods, state registration periods, firm restructuring, or other reporting changes. Rialytix does not interpolate missing periods.


Ownership

Reported direct and indirect ownership ranges

Each range applies to a separate reported relationship and should not be added together.

Reported ownership ranges

Highlighted bands show the percentage range reported in Form ADV.

0%25%50%75%100%
SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LPDirect owner · Schedule AInterest in SANDS CAPITAL ALTERNATIVES, LLC
75%+
2017 EAGLE HOLDINGS LLCIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in X67FSFAM 1, LLC
75%+
X67FSHEJ TRUSTIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in SANDS FAMILY TRUST, LLC
50% to < 75%
X67FSENI TRUSTIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in 2017 EAGLE HOLDINGS LLC
50% to < 75%
FRANK M. SANDS, JR. REVOCABLE TRUSTIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in SANDS FAMILY TRUST, LLC
25% to < 50%
X67FSFAM 1, LLCIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP
25% to < 50%
FRANK M. SANDS, JR. REVOCABLE TRUSTIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in 2017 EAGLE HOLDINGS LLC
25% to < 50%

Bars represent the reported range at that individual ownership step, not an estimated percentage of the advisory firm. Indirect relationships may refer to intermediate entities rather than directly to Sands Capital Alternatives, LLC.

Reported ownership and control details

Form ADV · Filing date 2026-07-28 · Schedules A and B

18 entries
#Owner / person & roleInterest in entityReported interestControl personTitle / status acquiredSource
1SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LPMANAGING MEMBER (SOLE MEMBER)Domestic entitySANDS CAPITAL ALTERNATIVES, LLC75% or moreCode EYesMANAGING MEMBER (SOLE MEMBER)10/2010Schedule APDF page 225
2JONATHAN PAUL GOODMANGENERAL COUNSEL AND SECRETARYIndividualSANDS CAPITAL ALTERNATIVES, LLCLess than 5%Code NAYesGENERAL COUNSEL AND SECRETARY03/2013Schedule APDF page 225
3ERIN ELIZABETH SOULEMANAGING DIRECTOR, HEAD OF ALTERNATIVES FINANCE AND OPERATIONSIndividualSANDS CAPITAL ALTERNATIVES, LLCLess than 5%Code NANoMANAGING DIRECTOR, HEAD OF ALTERNATIVES FINANCE AND OPERATIONS03/2014Schedule APDF page 225
4SANDS FAMILY TRUST, LLCMANAGERDomestic entitySANDS CAPITAL ALTERNATIVES, LLCLess than 5%Code NAYesMANAGER10/2010Schedule APDF page 225
5ALEXANDRA REBECCA FULKCHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, SENIOR COUNSELIndividualSANDS CAPITAL ALTERNATIVES, LLCLess than 5%Code NANoCHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, SENIOR COUNSEL03/2022Schedule APDF page 225
6FRANK M. SANDS, JR. REVOCABLE TRUSTMEMBERDomestic entitySANDS FAMILY TRUST, LLC25% to less than 50%Code CYesMEMBER12/2008Schedule BPDF page 225
7FRANK MELVILLE SANDSMANAGERIndividualSANDS FAMILY TRUST, LLCPercentage not specifiedCode FYesMANAGER12/2004Schedule BPDF page 225
8X67FSHEJ TRUSTMEMBERDomestic entitySANDS FAMILY TRUST, LLC50% to less than 75%Code DYesMEMBER12/2023Schedule BPDF page 225
9SANDS FAMILY TRUST, LLCGENERAL PARTNERDomestic entitySANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LPPercentage not specifiedCode FYesGENERAL PARTNER09/2009Schedule BPDF page 225
10X67FSFAM 1, LLCPARTNERDomestic entitySANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP25% to less than 50%Code CYesPARTNER12/2023Schedule BPDF page 225
11FRANK MELVILLE SANDSTRUSTEEIndividualFRANK M. SANDS, JR. REVOCABLE TRUSTPercentage not specifiedCode FYesTRUSTEE12/2001Schedule BPDF page 225
12SOUTH DAKOTA TRUST COMPANY, LLCTRUSTEEDomestic entityX67FSHEJ TRUSTPercentage not specifiedCode FYesTRUSTEE12/2023Schedule BPDF page 225
13FRANK MELVILLE SANDSMANAGERIndividualX67FSFAM 1, LLCPercentage not specifiedCode FYesMANAGER03/2022Schedule BPDF page 225
142017 EAGLE HOLDINGS LLCMEMBERDomestic entityX67FSFAM 1, LLC75% or moreCode EYesMEMBER12/2023Schedule BPDF page 225
15FRANK MELVILLE SANDSMANAGERIndividual2017 EAGLE HOLDINGS LLCPercentage not specifiedCode FYesMANAGER03/2017Schedule BPDF page 225
16FRANK M. SANDS, JR. REVOCABLE TRUSTMEMBERDomestic entity2017 EAGLE HOLDINGS LLC25% to less than 50%Code CYesMEMBER01/2020Schedule BPDF page 226
17X67FSENI TRUSTMEMBERDomestic entity2017 EAGLE HOLDINGS LLC50% to less than 75%Code DYesMEMBER12/2023Schedule BPDF page 226
18SOUTH DAKOTA TRUST COMPANY, LLCTRUSTEEDomestic entityX67FSENI TRUSTPercentage not specifiedCode FYesTRUSTEE12/2023Schedule BPDF page 226

Less than 5% may include zero. Code F identifies a role without specifying a percentage. Reported interests may overlap and may not include every owner. Total indirect ownership is not calculated.

Compliance & Disclosures

Filing dated 7/28/2026 11:40:19 AM

Responses were selected by the RIA in its filing. Questions are shortened for readability; “you” refers to the reporting firm, and some questions also cover advisory affiliates.

RIA or supervised-person involvementThe RIA reported that none of the events below involve the firm or its supervised persons.RIA responseNo
AFelonies2 No

In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:

  • A1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony?No
  • A2Been charged with a felony?No
BMisdemeanors2 No

In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:

  • B1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a misdemeanor involving investments, an investment-related business, fraud, false statements or omissions, wrongful taking of property, bribery, perjury, forgery, counterfeiting, or extortion?No
  • B2Been charged with a misdemeanor of the kind listed above?No
CSEC or CFTC actions5 No

Has the SEC or CFTC ever:

  • C1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
  • C2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated SEC or CFTC regulations or statutes?No
  • C3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
  • C4Entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
  • C5Imposed a civil money penalty on you or an advisory affiliate, or ordered you or an advisory affiliate to cease and desist from any activity?No
DOther regulatory actions5 No

Has any other federal regulatory agency, state regulatory agency, or foreign financial regulatory authority ever:

  • D1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission, or was dishonest, unfair, or unethical?No
  • D2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related regulations or statutes?No
  • D3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
  • D4In the past ten years, entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
  • D5Denied, suspended, or revoked your or an advisory affiliate’s registration or license, or otherwise prevented association with an investment-related business or restricted activities?No
ESelf-regulatory organization actions4 No

Has a self-regulatory organization or commodities exchange ever:

  • E1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
  • E2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated its rules, other than a violation designated as a minor rule violation under an SEC-approved plan?No
  • E3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
  • E4Disciplined you or an advisory affiliate by expulsion, suspension, barring association with other members, or otherwise restricting activities?No
FProfessional authorizations1 No
  • FHas an authorization to act as an attorney, accountant, or federal contractor granted to you or an advisory affiliate ever been revoked or suspended?No
GPending regulatory proceedings1 No
  • GAre you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a regulatory proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of C, D, or E?No
HCivil judicial actions and proceedings4 No

(1) Court actions

Has a domestic or foreign court:

  • H(1)(a)In the past ten years, enjoined you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
  • H(1)(b)Found that you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related statutes or regulations?No
  • H(1)(c)Dismissed, pursuant to a settlement agreement, an investment-related civil action brought against you or an advisory affiliate by a state or foreign financial regulatory authority?No

(2) Pending civil proceedings

  • H(2)Are you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a civil proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of H(1)?No

* Metrics are based on the latest available data, including Form ADV filings, brochures, and relationship summaries pulled from the SEC IAPD, and may be subject to change. Learn what is included in the Rialytix data. Please refer to the firm's official disclosures for the most accurate information using their CRD number. This is not investment advice.