Assets under management Growth by Quarter
Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.
Private Funds
Private funds reported by Brookfield Asset Management Pic Us, LLC
Employee Growth by Quarter
Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.
Historical AUM and employee figures reflect available SEC Form ADV filings under this CRD. Filing gaps may reflect registration status changes, dormant periods, state registration periods, firm restructuring, or other reporting changes. Rialytix does not interpolate missing periods.
Ownership
Reported direct and indirect ownership ranges
Reported ownership ranges
Highlighted bands show the percentage range reported in Form ADV.
Bars represent the reported range at that individual ownership step, not an estimated percentage of the advisory firm. Indirect relationships may refer to intermediate entities rather than directly to Brookfield Asset Management Pic Us, LLC.
Reported ownership and control details
Form ADV · Filing date 2026-08-06 · Schedules A and B
| # | Owner / person & role | Interest in entity | Reported interest | Control person | Title / status acquired | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BRUCE JAMES FLATTMANAGING PARTNER AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF BROOKFIELD CORPORATIONIndividual | BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT PIC US, LLC | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | MANAGING PARTNER AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF BROOKFIELD CORPORATION03/2002 | Schedule APDF page 724 |
| 2 | RONALD FISHER-DAYNMANAGING PARTNER AND CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICERIndividual | BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT PIC US, LLC | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | MANAGING PARTNER AND CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER09/2013 | Schedule APDF page 724 |
| 3 | BROOKFIELD PROPERTY GROUP LLCMEMBERDomestic entity | BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT PIC US, LLC | 75% or moreCode E | No | MEMBER03/2014 | Schedule APDF page 724 |
| 4 | BRIAN WILLIAM KINGSTONEXECUTIVE CHAIR, REAL ESTATEIndividual | BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT PIC US, LLC | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | EXECUTIVE CHAIR, REAL ESTATE06/2025 | Schedule APDF page 724 |
| 5 | ANUJ RANJANMANAGING PARTNERIndividual | BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT PIC US, LLC | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | MANAGING PARTNER01/2014 | Schedule APDF page 724 |
| 6 | Justin BeberCHIEF OPERATING OFFICER AND GENERAL COUNSELIndividual | BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT PIC US, LLC | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER AND GENERAL COUNSEL08/2021 | Schedule APDF page 724 |
| 7 | NICHOLAS HOWARD GOODMANCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, BROOKFIELD CORPORATIONIndividual | BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT PIC US, LLC | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, BROOKFIELD CORPORATION02/2020 | Schedule APDF page 724 |
| 8 | LOWELL GRANT BARONCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, REAL ESTATEIndividual | BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT PIC US, LLC | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, REAL ESTATE06/2025 | Schedule APDF page 724 |
| 9 | Connor TeskeyCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LTDIndividual | BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT PIC US, LLC | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD02/2026 | Schedule APDF page 724 |
| 10 | BEN BROWNPRESIDENT, REAL ESTATEIndividual | BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT PIC US, LLC | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | PRESIDENT, REAL ESTATE06/2025 | Schedule APDF page 724 |
| 11 | Brad HylerPRESIDENT, REAL ESTATEIndividual | BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT PIC US, LLC | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | PRESIDENT, REAL ESTATE06/2025 | Schedule APDF page 724 |
| 12 | BROOKFIELD US HOLDINGS INC.SHAREHOLDERForeign entity | BROOKFIELD US INC. | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | SHAREHOLDER01/2003 | Schedule BPDF page 725 |
| 13 | BROOKFIELD CORPORATIONSHAREHOLDERForeign entity | BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT ULC | 75% or moreCode E | No | SHAREHOLDER01/2012 | Schedule BPDF page 725 |
| 14 | BROOKFIELD PROPERTY MASTER HOLDINGS LLCSHAREHOLDERDomestic entity | BROOKFIELD PROPERTY GROUP LLC | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | SHAREHOLDER12/2018 | Schedule BPDF page 725 |
| 15 | BROOKFIELD US INC.SHAREHOLDERDomestic entity | BROOKFIELD PROPERTY MASTER HOLDINGS LLC | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | SHAREHOLDER01/2016 | Schedule BPDF page 725 |
| 16 | BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT ULCSHAREHOLDERForeign entity | BROOKFIELD US HOLDINGS INC. | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | SHAREHOLDER11/2022 | Schedule BPDF page 725 |
| 17 | BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LTDSHAREHOLDERForeign entity | BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT ULC | 25% to less than 50%Code C | No | SHAREHOLDER12/2022 | Schedule BPDF page 725 |
Less than 5% may include zero. Code F identifies a role without specifying a percentage. Reported interests may overlap and may not include every owner. Total indirect ownership is not calculated.
Compliance & Disclosures
Filing dated 8/6/2026 3:58:43 PM
Responses were selected by the RIA in its filing. Questions are shortened for readability; “you” refers to the reporting firm, and some questions also cover advisory affiliates.
AFelonies2 No
In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:
- A1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony?No
- A2Been charged with a felony?No
BMisdemeanors2 No
In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:
- B1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a misdemeanor involving investments, an investment-related business, fraud, false statements or omissions, wrongful taking of property, bribery, perjury, forgery, counterfeiting, or extortion?No
- B2Been charged with a misdemeanor of the kind listed above?No
CSEC or CFTC actions5 No
Has the SEC or CFTC ever:
- C1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
- C2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated SEC or CFTC regulations or statutes?No
- C3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
- C4Entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
- C5Imposed a civil money penalty on you or an advisory affiliate, or ordered you or an advisory affiliate to cease and desist from any activity?No
DOther regulatory actions2 Yes3 No
Has any other federal regulatory agency, state regulatory agency, or foreign financial regulatory authority ever:
- D1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission, or was dishonest, unfair, or unethical?No
- D2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related regulations or statutes?Yes
- D3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
- D4In the past ten years, entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?Yes
- D5Denied, suspended, or revoked your or an advisory affiliate’s registration or license, or otherwise prevented association with an investment-related business or restricted activities?No
ESelf-regulatory organization actions4 No
Has a self-regulatory organization or commodities exchange ever:
- E1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
- E2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated its rules, other than a violation designated as a minor rule violation under an SEC-approved plan?No
- E3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
- E4Disciplined you or an advisory affiliate by expulsion, suspension, barring association with other members, or otherwise restricting activities?No
FProfessional authorizations1 No
- FHas an authorization to act as an attorney, accountant, or federal contractor granted to you or an advisory affiliate ever been revoked or suspended?No
GPending regulatory proceedings1 No
- GAre you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a regulatory proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of C, D, or E?No
HCivil judicial actions and proceedings4 No
(1) Court actions
Has a domestic or foreign court:
- H(1)(a)In the past ten years, enjoined you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
- H(1)(b)Found that you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related statutes or regulations?No
- H(1)(c)Dismissed, pursuant to a settlement agreement, an investment-related civil action brought against you or an advisory affiliate by a state or foreign financial regulatory authority?No
(2) Pending civil proceedings
- H(2)Are you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a civil proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of H(1)?No
Additional DRP filings 3 source blocks
Verbatim excerpts from supporting DRP filings, which may concern the firm or advisory affiliates. Amounts retain their filed labels; no total or attribution is inferred.
regulatory · block 1Gaspar Machado, CristianoPDF pages 788–790
- Advisory affiliate name — filed text
- Gaspar Machado, Cristiano
- Regulator name — filed text
- COMISSÃO DE VALORES MOBILIÁRIOS ("CVM")
- Monetary/Fine Amount — filed text
- $ 13,000.00
- How was matter resolved — filed text
- Decision & Order of Offer of Settlement
Action status / disposition — filed text
THE CVM'S DECISION WAS TIMELY APPEALED ON A NUMBER OF GROUNDS, INCLUDING THAT THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS' REPORTS FOR THOSE YEARS WERE ISSUED WITH NO QUALIFICATION AND THAT, IN TEGRA'S BELIEF, THE SUGGESTIONS MADE IN NO WAY COMPROMISED (OR COULD MATERIALLY COMPROMISE) THE RELIABILITY OF TEGRA'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TEGRA'S MANAGEMENT HAS ALSO ASSURED THE CVM THAT IT IS TAKING INTO ACCOUNT THE SUGGESTIONS. AS A RESULT OF THE APPEAL, THE CVM DECREASED THE AMOUNT OF THE FINE FROM R$100,000 (USD $26,000) TO R$50,000 (USD$13,000).
Other filed details
Description of allegations — filed text
DURING 2005-2012, A CURRENT EMPLOYEE OF THE REGISTRANT SERVED AS AN OFFICER OF TEGRA, A COMPANY THAT FOCUSES ON INVESTMENTS IN RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE IN BRAZIL. TEGRA IS NOT AN ADVISORY AFFILIATE OF THE REGISTRANT. THE CVM FINED THE EMPLOYEE (AND TWO OTHER OFFICERS OF TEGRA) FOR ALLEGED INCOMPLETE PUBLIC CORPORATE FILINGS MADE ON BEHALF OF TEGRA FOR THE YEARS 2010-2012. MORE SPECIFICALLY, THE CVM ALLEGED THAT THE FILINGS DID NOT DISCLOSE CERTAIN SUGGESTIONS FOR IMPROVEMENT MADE IN THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS' REPORTS FOR THOSE YEARS REGARDING TEGRA'S INTERNAL CONTROL ENVIRONMENT.
Sanction detail — filed text
MONETARY FINE OF R$50,000 (USD$13,000)
Full extracted filing text
Includes form instructions and options. Options shown in this text do not identify which boxes were selected.
GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS
This Disclosure Reporting Page (DRP ADV) is an
INITIAL OR
AMENDED response used to report details for affirmative responses to Items 11.C., 11.D.,
11.E., 11.F. or 11.G. of Form ADV.
Regulatory Action
Check item(s) being responded to:
11.C(1)
11.C(2)
11.C(3)
11.C(4)
11.C(5)
11.D(1)
11.D(2)
11.D(3)
11.D(4)
11.D(5)
11.E(1)
11.E(2)
11.E(3)
11.E(4)
11.F.
11.G.
Use a separate DRP for each event or proceeding . The same event or proceeding may be reported for more than one person or entity using one DRP. File
with a completed Execution Page.
One event may result in more than one affirmative answer to Items 11.C., 11.D., 11.E., 11.F. or 11.G. Use only one DRP to report details related to the
same event. If an event gives rise to actions by more than one regulator, provide details for each action on a separate DRP.
PART I
A. The person(s) or entity(ies) for whom this DRP is being filed is (are):
You (the advisory firm)
You and one or more of your advisory affiliates
One or more of your advisory affiliates
If this DRP is being filed for an advisory affiliate, give the full name of the advisory affiliate below (for individuals, Last name, First name, Middle name).
If the advisory affiliate has a CRD number, provide that number. If not, indicate "non-registered" by checking the appropriate box.
ADV DRP - ADVISORY AFFILIATE
CRD
Number:
7012460
This advisory affiliate is
a Firm
an Individual
Registered:
Yes
No
Name:
Gaspar Machado, Cristiano
(For individuals, Last, First,
Middle)
This DRP should be removed from the ADV record because the advisory affiliate(s) is no longer associated with the adviser.
This DRP should be removed from the ADV record because: (1) the event or proceeding occurred more than ten years ago or (2) the adviser is
registered or applying for registration with the SEC or reporting as an exempt reporting adviser with the SEC and the event was resolved in the
adviser's or advisory affiliate's favor.
If you are registered or registering with a state securities authority , you may remove a DRP for an event you reported only in response to Item
11.D(4), and only if that event occurred more than ten years ago. If you are registered or registering with the SEC, you may remove a DRP for any
event listed in Item 11 that occurred more than ten years ago.
This DRP should be removed from the ADV record because it was filed in error, such as due to a clerical or data-entry mistake. Explain the
circumstances:
B.
If the advisory affiliate is registered through the IARD system or CRD system, has the advisory affiliate submitted a DRP (with Form ADV, BD or U-4) to
the IARD or CRD for the event? If the answer is "Yes," no other information on this DRP must be provided.
Yes
No
NOTE: The completion of this form does not relieve the advisory affiliate of its obligation to update its IARD or CRD records.
PART II
1. Regulatory Action initiated by:
SEC
Other Federal
State
SRO
Foreign
(Full name of regulator, foreign financial regulatory authority, federal, state, or SRO)
COMISSÃO DE VALORES MOBILIÁRIOS ("CVM")
2.
Principal Sanction:
Other
Other Sanctions:
ADMINISTRATIVE FINE
3.
Date Initiated (MM/DD/YYYY):
12/13/2016
Exact
Explanation
If not exact, provide explanation:
4.
Docket/Case Number:
10372.100196/2017-13
5.
Advisory Affiliate Employing Firm when activity occurred which led to the regulatory action (if applicable):
TEGRA INCORPORADORA S.A. ("TEGRA")
6.
Principal Product Type:
No Product
Other Product Types:
7.
Describe the allegations related to this regulatory action (your response must fit within the space provided):
DURING 2005-2012, A CURRENT EMPLOYEE OF THE REGISTRANT SERVED AS AN OFFICER OF TEGRA, A COMPANY THAT FOCUSES ON INVESTMENTS IN
RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE IN BRAZIL. TEGRA IS NOT AN ADVISORY AFFILIATE OF THE REGISTRANT. THE CVM FINED THE EMPLOYEE (AND TWO OTHER
OFFICERS OF TEGRA) FOR ALLEGED INCOMPLETE PUBLIC CORPORATE FILINGS MADE ON BEHALF OF TEGRA FOR THE YEARS 2010-2012. MORE
SPECIFICALLY, THE CVM ALLEGED THAT THE FILINGS DID NOT DISCLOSE CERTAIN SUGGESTIONS FOR IMPROVEMENT MADE IN THE INDEPENDENT
AUDITORS' REPORTS FOR THOSE YEARS REGARDING TEGRA'S INTERNAL CONTROL ENVIRONMENT.
8.
Current Status?
Pending
On Appeal
Final
9.
If on appeal, regulatory action appealed to (SEC, SRO, Federal or State Court) and Date Appeal Filed:
If Final or On Appeal, complete all items below. For Pending Actions, complete Item 13 only.
10. How was matter resolved:
Decision & Order of Offer of Settlement
11. Resolution Date (MM/DD/YYYY):
03/21/2018
Exact
Explanation
If not exact, provide explanation:
12. Resolution Detail:
A. Were any of the following Sanctions Ordered (check all appropriate items)?
Monetary/Fine Amount: $ 13,000.00
Revocation/Expulsion/Denial
Disgorgement/Restitution
Censure
Cease and Desist/Injunction
Bar
Suspension
B.
Other Sanctions Ordered:
Sanction detail: if suspended, enjoined or barred, provide duration including start date and capacities affected (General Securities Principal,
Financial Operations Principal, etc.). If requalification by exam/retraining was a condition of the sanction, provide length of time given to
requalify/retrain, type of exam required and whether condition has been satisfied. If disposition resulted in a fine, penalty, restitution,
disgorgement or monetary compensation, provide total amount, portion levied against you or an advisory affiliate, date paid and if any portion
of penalty was waived:
MONETARY FINE OF R$50,000 (USD$13,000)
13. Provide a brief summary of details related to the action status and (or) disposition and include relevant terms, conditions and dates (your response
must fit within the space provided).
THE CVM'S DECISION WAS TIMELY APPEALED ON A NUMBER OF GROUNDS, INCLUDING THAT THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS' REPORTS FOR THOSE YEARS
WERE ISSUED WITH NO QUALIFICATION AND THAT, IN TEGRA'S BELIEF, THE SUGGESTIONS MADE IN NO WAY COMPROMISED (OR COULD MATERIALLY
COMPROMISE) THE RELIABILITY OF TEGRA'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TEGRA'S MANAGEMENT HAS ALSO ASSURED THE CVM THAT IT IS TAKING INTO
ACCOUNT THE SUGGESTIONS. AS A RESULT OF THE APPEAL, THE CVM DECREASED THE AMOUNT OF THE FINE FROM R$100,000 (USD $26,000) TO
R$50,000 (USD$13,000).regulatory · block 2PDF pages 790–792
- Regulator name — filed text
- SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE BOARD OF INDIA (SEBI)
- Monetary/Fine Amount — filed text
- $ 114,865.00
- How was matter resolved — filed text
- Settled
Action status / disposition — filed text
ON MARCH 19, 2021, THE NOTICEES RECEIVED A NOTICE FROM SEBI ALLEGING THAT THE NOTICEES ACCEPTED IMPERMISSIBLY SMALL INVESTMENTS FROM CERTAIN INVESTORS IN THE FUND, FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENTLY LARGE INVESTMENTS THEMSELVES IN THE FUND, AND EXTENDED THE TENURE OF THE FUND BEYOND THE PERMISSIBLE PERIOD, IN VIOLATION OF THE SEBI ACT. THE NOTICE FURTHER ALLEGED THAT THE ANNUAL COMPLIANCE TEST REPORT FOR THE FUND DID NOT REFLECT THE NON-COMPLIANCES ASSOCIATED WITH THE ALLEGED VIOLATIONS. IN ORDER TO FULLY SETTLE THE PROCEEDING, THE NOTICEES AGREED TO PAY INR 8,500,000, OR APPROXIMATELY USD $114,865, WHICH WAS TIMELY PAID WITHOUT AN ADMISSION OR DENIAL OF GUILT.
Other filed details
Description of allegations — filed text
THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE BOARD OF INDIA ("SEBI") ALLEGED THAT: (1) PENBROOK CAPITAL ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED ("PENBROOK"), THE INVESTMENT MANAGER OF PENINSULA BROOKFIELD INDIA REAL ESTATE FUND (THE "FUND") AND A JOINT VENTURE BETWEEN (I) BROOKFIELD CAPITAL PARTNERS LTD (BERMUDA), A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC., AND (II) PENINSULA LAND LTD, A THIRD-PARTY REAL ESTATE DEVELOPER); (2) THE CURRENT AND FORMER DIRECTORS OF PENBROOK, INCLUDING ANUJ RANJAN (FORMER DIRECTOR) AND SRIDHAR RENGAN (CURRENT DIRECTOR); AND (3) PENINSULA BROOKFIELD TRUSTEE PRIVATE LIMITED, (THE TRUSTEE OF THE FUND, HAVING THE SAME SHAREHOLDERS AS PENBROOK) ((1), (2) AND (3) COLLECTIVELY, THE "NOTICEES"), ACCEPTED IMPERMISSIBLY SMALL INVESTMENTS FROM CERTAIN INVESTORS IN THE FUND, FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENTLY LARGE INVESTMENTS THEMSELVES IN THE FUND, AND EXTENDED THE TENURE OF THE FUND BEYOND THE PERMISSIBLE PERIOD, IN VIOLATION OF THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE BOARD OF INDIA ACT OF 1922 AND REGULATIONS FRAMED THEREUNDER (THE "SEBI ACT"). SEBI FURTHER ALLEGED THAT THE ANNUAL COMPLIANCE TEST REPORT FOR THE FUND DID NOT REFLECT THE NON-COMPLIANCE MATTERS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ALLEGED VIOLATIONS.
Sanction detail — filed text
THE NOTICEES AGREED TO A TOTAL SETTLEMENT AMOUNT OF INR 8,500,000, OR APPROXIMATELY USD $114,865, WHICH WAS TIMELY PAID WITHOUT AN ADMISSION OR DENIAL OF GUILT.
Full extracted filing text
Includes form instructions and options. Options shown in this text do not identify which boxes were selected.
GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS
This Disclosure Reporting Page (DRP ADV) is an
INITIAL OR
AMENDED response used to report details for affirmative responses to Items 11.C., 11.D.,
11.E., 11.F. or 11.G. of Form ADV.
Regulatory Action
Check item(s) being responded to:
11.C(1)
11.C(2)
11.C(3)
11.C(4)
11.C(5)
11.D(1)
11.D(2)
11.D(3)
11.D(4)
11.D(5)
11.E(1)
11.E(2)
11.E(3)
11.E(4)
11.F.
11.G.
Use a separate DRP for each event or proceeding . The same event or proceeding may be reported for more than one person or entity using one DRP. File
with a completed Execution Page.
One event may result in more than one affirmative answer to Items 11.C., 11.D., 11.E., 11.F. or 11.G. Use only one DRP to report details related to the
same event. If an event gives rise to actions by more than one regulator, provide details for each action on a separate DRP.
PART I
A. The person(s) or entity(ies) for whom this DRP is being filed is (are):
You (the advisory firm)
You and one or more of your advisory affiliates
One or more of your advisory affiliates
If this DRP is being filed for an advisory affiliate, give the full name of the advisory affiliate below (for individuals, Last name, First name, Middle name).
If the advisory affiliate has a CRD number, provide that number. If not, indicate "non-registered" by checking the appropriate box.
ADV DRP - ADVISORY AFFILIATE
CRD
Number:
7358778
This advisory affiliate is
a Firm
an Individual
Registered:
Yes
No
Name:
RANJAN, ANUJ
(For individuals, Last, First,
Middle)
CRD
Number:
This advisory affiliate is
a Firm
an Individual
Registered:
Yes
No
Name:
PENBROOK CAPITAL ADVISORS
PRIVATE LIMITED
(For individuals, Last, First,
Middle)
CRD
Number:
7719006
This advisory affiliate is
a Firm
an Individual
Registered:
Yes
No
Name:
rengan, sridhar
(For individuals, Last, First,
Middle)
This DRP should be removed from the ADV record because the advisory affiliate(s) is no longer associated with the adviser.
This DRP should be removed from the ADV record because: (1) the event or proceeding occurred more than ten years ago or (2) the adviser is
registered or applying for registration with the SEC or reporting as an exempt reporting adviser with the SEC and the event was resolved in the
adviser's or advisory affiliate's favor.
If you are registered or registering with a state securities authority , you may remove a DRP for an event you reported only in response to Item
11.D(4), and only if that event occurred more than ten years ago. If you are registered or registering with the SEC, you may remove a DRP for any
event listed in Item 11 that occurred more than ten years ago.
This DRP should be removed from the ADV record because it was filed in error, such as due to a clerical or data-entry mistake. Explain the
circumstances:
B.
If the advisory affiliate is registered through the IARD system or CRD system, has the advisory affiliate submitted a DRP (with Form ADV, BD or U-4) to
the IARD or CRD for the event? If the answer is "Yes," no other information on this DRP must be provided.
Yes
No
NOTE: The completion of this form does not relieve the advisory affiliate of its obligation to update its IARD or CRD records.
PART II
1. Regulatory Action initiated by:
SEC
Other Federal
State
SRO
Foreign
(Full name of regulator, foreign financial regulatory authority, federal, state, or SRO)
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE BOARD OF INDIA (SEBI)
2.
Principal Sanction:
Civil and Administrative Penalt(ies) /Fine(s)
Other Sanctions:
3.
Date Initiated (MM/DD/YYYY):
03/19/2021
Exact
Explanation
If not exact, provide explanation:
4.
Docket/Case Number:
SO/MC/HP/2021-22/6448-49 AND SO/MC/HP/2021-22/6451-57
5.
Advisory Affiliate Employing Firm when activity occurred which led to the regulatory action (if applicable):
N/A
6.
Principal Product Type:
Direct Investment(s) - DPP & LP Interest(s)
Other Product Types:
7.
Describe the allegations related to this regulatory action (your response must fit within the space provided):
THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE BOARD OF INDIA ("SEBI") ALLEGED THAT: (1) PENBROOK CAPITAL ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED ("PENBROOK"), THE
INVESTMENT MANAGER OF PENINSULA BROOKFIELD INDIA REAL ESTATE FUND (THE "FUND") AND A JOINT VENTURE BETWEEN (I) BROOKFIELD CAPITAL
PARTNERS LTD (BERMUDA), A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC., AND (II) PENINSULA LAND LTD, A THIRD-PARTY
REAL ESTATE DEVELOPER); (2) THE CURRENT AND FORMER DIRECTORS OF PENBROOK, INCLUDING ANUJ RANJAN (FORMER DIRECTOR) AND SRIDHAR
RENGAN (CURRENT DIRECTOR); AND (3) PENINSULA BROOKFIELD TRUSTEE PRIVATE LIMITED, (THE TRUSTEE OF THE FUND, HAVING THE SAME
SHAREHOLDERS AS PENBROOK) ((1), (2) AND (3) COLLECTIVELY, THE "NOTICEES"), ACCEPTED IMPERMISSIBLY SMALL INVESTMENTS FROM CERTAIN
INVESTORS IN THE FUND, FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENTLY LARGE INVESTMENTS THEMSELVES IN THE FUND, AND EXTENDED THE TENURE OF THE
FUND BEYOND THE PERMISSIBLE PERIOD, IN VIOLATION OF THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE BOARD OF INDIA ACT OF 1922 AND REGULATIONS
FRAMED THEREUNDER (THE "SEBI ACT"). SEBI FURTHER ALLEGED THAT THE ANNUAL COMPLIANCE TEST REPORT FOR THE FUND DID NOT REFLECT THE
NON-COMPLIANCE MATTERS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ALLEGED VIOLATIONS.
8.
Current Status?
Pending
On Appeal
Final
9.
If on appeal, regulatory action appealed to (SEC, SRO, Federal or State Court) and Date Appeal Filed:
N/A
If Final or On Appeal, complete all items below. For Pending Actions, complete Item 13 only.
10. How was matter resolved:
Settled
11. Resolution Date (MM/DD/YYYY):
01/28/2022
Exact
Explanation
If not exact, provide explanation:
12. Resolution Detail:
A. Were any of the following Sanctions Ordered (check all appropriate items)?
Monetary/Fine Amount: $ 114,865.00
Revocation/Expulsion/Denial
Disgorgement/Restitution
Censure
Cease and Desist/Injunction
Bar
Suspension
B.
Other Sanctions Ordered:
N/A
Sanction detail: if suspended, enjoined or barred, provide duration including start date and capacities affected (General Securities Principal,
Financial Operations Principal, etc.). If requalification by exam/retraining was a condition of the sanction, provide length of time given to
requalify/retrain, type of exam required and whether condition has been satisfied. If disposition resulted in a fine, penalty, restitution,
disgorgement or monetary compensation, provide total amount, portion levied against you or an advisory affiliate, date paid and if any portion
of penalty was waived:
THE NOTICEES AGREED TO A TOTAL SETTLEMENT AMOUNT OF INR 8,500,000, OR APPROXIMATELY USD $114,865, WHICH WAS TIMELY PAID
WITHOUT AN ADMISSION OR DENIAL OF GUILT.
13. Provide a brief summary of details related to the action status and (or) disposition and include relevant terms, conditions and dates (your response
must fit within the space provided).
ON MARCH 19, 2021, THE NOTICEES RECEIVED A NOTICE FROM SEBI ALLEGING THAT THE NOTICEES ACCEPTED IMPERMISSIBLY SMALL INVESTMENTS
FROM CERTAIN INVESTORS IN THE FUND, FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENTLY LARGE INVESTMENTS THEMSELVES IN THE FUND, AND EXTENDED THE
TENURE OF THE FUND BEYOND THE PERMISSIBLE PERIOD, IN VIOLATION OF THE SEBI ACT. THE NOTICE FURTHER ALLEGED THAT THE ANNUAL
COMPLIANCE TEST REPORT FOR THE FUND DID NOT REFLECT THE NON-COMPLIANCES ASSOCIATED WITH THE ALLEGED VIOLATIONS. IN ORDER TO
FULLY SETTLE THE PROCEEDING, THE NOTICEES AGREED TO PAY INR 8,500,000, OR APPROXIMATELY USD $114,865, WHICH WAS TIMELY PAID
WITHOUT AN ADMISSION OR DENIAL OF GUILT.regulatory · block 3PDF pages 792–794
- Regulator name — filed text
- SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE BOARD OF INDIA ("SEBI")
- Monetary/Fine Amount — filed text
- $ 23,000.00
- How was matter resolved — filed text
- Settled
Action status / disposition — filed text
BROOKPROP RECEIVED A NOTICE FROM SEBI IN JUNE 2024 ALLEGING THAT THE INDIA REIT HAD USED BORROWED FUNDS FOR DISTRIBUTIONS TO ITS UNITHOLDERS BETWEEN APRIL 2022 AND SEPTEMBER 2023. THE INDIA REIT HAD NOT USED BORROWED FUNDS FOR DISTRIBUTIONS DURING THIS PERIOD; THE BORROWED FUNDS WERE USED FOR REPAYMENT OF DEBTS AND WORKING CAPITAL REQUIREMENTS AS PERMITTED UNDER APPLICABLE REGULATIONS. EFFECTIVE APRIL 2024, SEBI REVISED ITS REIT REGULATIONS TO INCLUDE A MANDATORY DISTRIBUTION METHODOLOGY WHICH RESTRICTED USE OF BORROWED FUNDS FOR DISTRIBUTIONS. THE INDIA REIT BEGAN FOLLOWING THE REVISED FRAMEWORK AS PRESCRIBED POST APRIL 2024, HOWEVER, NO SUCH MANDATORY METHODOLOGY WAS PRESCRIBED EARLIER (AND ONLY A GUIDANCE WAS ISSUED BY SEBI). DESPITE THE MERITS OF THE CASE, BROOKPROP OPTED TO SETTLE WITHOUT ADMISSION OF LIABILITY IN THE INTEREST OF A SPEEDY RESOLUTION OF THE MATTER. BROOKPROP MADE AN INR 20,47,500 (~USD 23K) SETTLEMENT PAYMENT IN AUGUST 2025 UPON WHICH THE MATTER WAS CLOSED.
Other filed details
Description of allegations — filed text
SEBI ISSUED A SHOW-CAUSE NOTICE ALLEGING THAT BROOKFIELD INDIA REAL ESTATE TRUST (THE "INDIA REIT"), A PUBLICLY TRADED REIT IN INDIA THAT IS MANAGED BY BROOKPROP MANAGEMENT SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED ("BROOKPROP"), A RELYING ADVISER OF BAM PIC US, HAD USED BORROWED FUNDS FOR DISTRIBUTIONS TO ITS UNITHOLDERS IN VIOLATION OF THE INDIAN REIT REGULATIONS.
Sanction detail — filed text
THE SETTLEMENT WITH SEBI RESULTED IN A SETTLEMENT AMOUNT OF INR 20,47,500 WHICH IS APPROXIMATELY USD 23,000. THE SETTLEMENT AMOUNT WAS PAID IN FULL ON AUGUST 29, 2025.
Full extracted filing text
Includes form instructions and options. Options shown in this text do not identify which boxes were selected.
GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS
This Disclosure Reporting Page (DRP ADV) is an
INITIAL OR
AMENDED response used to report details for affirmative responses to Items 11.C., 11.D.,
11.E., 11.F. or 11.G. of Form ADV.
Regulatory Action
Check item(s) being responded to:
11.C(1)
11.C(2)
11.C(3)
11.C(4)
11.C(5)
11.D(1)
11.D(2)
11.D(3)
11.D(4)
11.D(5)
11.E(1)
11.E(2)
11.E(3)
11.E(4)
11.F.
11.G.
Use a separate DRP for each event or proceeding . The same event or proceeding may be reported for more than one person or entity using one DRP. File
with a completed Execution Page.
One event may result in more than one affirmative answer to Items 11.C., 11.D., 11.E., 11.F. or 11.G. Use only one DRP to report details related to the
same event. If an event gives rise to actions by more than one regulator, provide details for each action on a separate DRP.
PART I
A. The person(s) or entity(ies) for whom this DRP is being filed is (are):
You (the advisory firm)
You and one or more of your advisory affiliates
One or more of your advisory affiliates
If this DRP is being filed for an advisory affiliate, give the full name of the advisory affiliate below (for individuals, Last name, First name, Middle name).
If the advisory affiliate has a CRD number, provide that number. If not, indicate "non-registered" by checking the appropriate box.
ADV DRP - ADVISORY AFFILIATE
No Information Filed
This DRP should be removed from the ADV record because the advisory affiliate(s) is no longer associated with the adviser.
This DRP should be removed from the ADV record because: (1) the event or proceeding occurred more than ten years ago or (2) the adviser is
registered or applying for registration with the SEC or reporting as an exempt reporting adviser with the SEC and the event was resolved in the
adviser's or advisory affiliate's favor.
If you are registered or registering with a state securities authority , you may remove a DRP for an event you reported only in response to Item
11.D(4), and only if that event occurred more than ten years ago. If you are registered or registering with the SEC, you may remove a DRP for any
event listed in Item 11 that occurred more than ten years ago.
This DRP should be removed from the ADV record because it was filed in error, such as due to a clerical or data-entry mistake. Explain the
circumstances:
B.
If the advisory affiliate is registered through the IARD system or CRD system, has the advisory affiliate submitted a DRP (with Form ADV, BD or U-4) to
the IARD or CRD for the event? If the answer is "Yes," no other information on this DRP must be provided.
Yes
No
NOTE: The completion of this form does not relieve the advisory affiliate of its obligation to update its IARD or CRD records.
PART II
1. Regulatory Action initiated by:
SEC
Other Federal
State
SRO
Foreign
(Full name of regulator, foreign financial regulatory authority, federal, state, or SRO)
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE BOARD OF INDIA ("SEBI")
2.
Principal Sanction:
Other
Other Sanctions:
CIVIL SETTLEMENT
3.
Date Initiated (MM/DD/YYYY):
06/11/2025
Exact
Explanation
If not exact, provide explanation:
4.
Docket/Case Number:
APPLICATION NO. 7975/2024; SETTLEMENT ORDER NO. SO/AK/JR/2025-26/7975
5.
Advisory Affiliate Employing Firm when activity occurred which led to the regulatory action (if applicable):
N/A
6.
Principal Product Type:
Unit Investment Trust(s)
Other Product Types:
7.
Describe the allegations related to this regulatory action (your response must fit within the space provided):
SEBI ISSUED A SHOW-CAUSE NOTICE ALLEGING THAT BROOKFIELD INDIA REAL ESTATE TRUST (THE "INDIA REIT"), A PUBLICLY TRADED REIT IN INDIA
THAT IS MANAGED BY BROOKPROP MANAGEMENT SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED ("BROOKPROP"), A RELYING ADVISER OF BAM PIC US, HAD USED
BORROWED FUNDS FOR DISTRIBUTIONS TO ITS UNITHOLDERS IN VIOLATION OF THE INDIAN REIT REGULATIONS.
8.
Current Status?
Pending
On Appeal
Final
9.
If on appeal, regulatory action appealed to (SEC, SRO, Federal or State Court) and Date Appeal Filed:
N/A
If Final or On Appeal, complete all items below. For Pending Actions, complete Item 13 only.
10. How was matter resolved:
Settled
11. Resolution Date (MM/DD/YYYY):
09/01/2025
Exact
Explanation
If not exact, provide explanation:
12. Resolution Detail:
A. Were any of the following Sanctions Ordered (check all appropriate items)?
Monetary/Fine Amount: $ 23,000.00
Revocation/Expulsion/Denial
Disgorgement/Restitution
Censure
Cease and Desist/Injunction
Bar
Suspension
B.
Other Sanctions Ordered:
N/A
Sanction detail: if suspended, enjoined or barred, provide duration including start date and capacities affected (General Securities Principal,
Financial Operations Principal, etc.). If requalification by exam/retraining was a condition of the sanction, provide length of time given to
requalify/retrain, type of exam required and whether condition has been satisfied. If disposition resulted in a fine, penalty, restitution,
disgorgement or monetary compensation, provide total amount, portion levied against you or an advisory affiliate, date paid and if any portion
of penalty was waived:
THE SETTLEMENT WITH SEBI RESULTED IN A SETTLEMENT AMOUNT OF INR 20,47,500 WHICH IS APPROXIMATELY USD 23,000. THE SETTLEMENT
AMOUNT WAS PAID IN FULL ON AUGUST 29, 2025.
13. Provide a brief summary of details related to the action status and (or) disposition and include relevant terms, conditions and dates (your response
must fit within the space provided).
BROOKPROP RECEIVED A NOTICE FROM SEBI IN JUNE 2024 ALLEGING THAT THE INDIA REIT HAD USED BORROWED FUNDS FOR DISTRIBUTIONS TO ITS
UNITHOLDERS BETWEEN APRIL 2022 AND SEPTEMBER 2023. THE INDIA REIT HAD NOT USED BORROWED FUNDS FOR DISTRIBUTIONS DURING THIS
PERIOD; THE BORROWED FUNDS WERE USED FOR REPAYMENT OF DEBTS AND WORKING CAPITAL REQUIREMENTS AS PERMITTED UNDER APPLICABLE
REGULATIONS. EFFECTIVE APRIL 2024, SEBI REVISED ITS REIT REGULATIONS TO INCLUDE A MANDATORY DISTRIBUTION METHODOLOGY WHICH
RESTRICTED USE OF BORROWED FUNDS FOR DISTRIBUTIONS. THE INDIA REIT BEGAN FOLLOWING THE REVISED FRAMEWORK AS PRESCRIBED POST
APRIL 2024, HOWEVER, NO SUCH MANDATORY METHODOLOGY WAS PRESCRIBED EARLIER (AND ONLY A GUIDANCE WAS ISSUED BY SEBI). DESPITE THE
MERITS OF THE CASE, BROOKPROP OPTED TO SETTLE WITHOUT ADMISSION OF LIABILITY IN THE INTEREST OF A SPEEDY RESOLUTION OF THE MATTER.
BROOKPROP MADE AN INR 20,47,500 (~USD 23K) SETTLEMENT PAYMENT IN AUGUST 2025 UPON WHICH THE MATTER WAS CLOSED.* Metrics are based on the latest available data, including Form ADV filings, brochures, and relationship summaries pulled from the SEC IAPD, and may be subject to change. Learn what is included in the Rialytix data. Please refer to the firm's official disclosures for the most accurate information using their CRD number. This is not investment advice.