Assets under management Growth by Quarter
Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.
Private Funds
Private funds reported by Mar Vista Investment Partners, LLC
Employee Growth by Quarter
Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.
Historical AUM and employee figures reflect available SEC Form ADV filings under this CRD. Filing gaps may reflect registration status changes, dormant periods, state registration periods, firm restructuring, or other reporting changes. Rialytix does not interpolate missing periods.
Ownership
Reported direct and indirect ownership ranges
Reported ownership ranges
Highlighted bands show the percentage range reported in Form ADV.
Bars represent the reported range at that individual ownership step, not an estimated percentage of the advisory firm. Indirect relationships may refer to intermediate entities rather than directly to Mar Vista Investment Partners, LLC.
Reported ownership and control details
Form ADV · Filing date 2026-03-24 · Schedules A and B
| # | Owner / person & role | Interest in entity | Reported interest | Control person | Title / status acquired | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SILAS ALGIA MYERSCEO, BOARD MEMBER, COMMON MEMBERIndividual | MAR VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LLC | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | CEO, BOARD MEMBER, COMMON MEMBER09/2007 | Schedule APDF page 22 |
| 2 | BRIAN LEE MASSEYPRESIDENT, BOARD MEMBER, COMMON MEMBERIndividual | MAR VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LLC | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | PRESIDENT, BOARD MEMBER, COMMON MEMBER09/2007 | Schedule APDF page 22 |
| 3 | JOSHUA JOSEPH HONEYCUTTBOARD MEMBER, COMMON MEMBERIndividual | MAR VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LLC | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | BOARD MEMBER, COMMON MEMBER01/2009 | Schedule APDF page 22 |
| 4 | JEFFREY BOWDITCH PRESTINEBOARD MEMBER, COMMON MEMBERIndividual | MAR VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LLC | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | BOARD MEMBER, COMMON MEMBER01/2009 | Schedule APDF page 22 |
| 5 | ROBERT ALOYS SCHMALTZCHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, BOARD MEMBER, CLASS A MEMBERIndividual | MAR VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LLC | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, BOARD MEMBER, CLASS A MEMBER11/2014 | Schedule APDF page 22 |
| 6 | SAM LEGACY LPCOMMON MEMBERDomestic entity | MAR VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LLC | 10% to less than 25%Code B | No | COMMON MEMBER03/2018 | Schedule APDF page 22 |
| 7 | RAYNER BROTHERS, LLCCOMMON MEMBERDomestic entity | MAR VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LLC | 10% to less than 25%Code B | No | COMMON MEMBER12/2007 | Schedule APDF page 22 |
| 8 | ROMERO-PRESTINE 2005 TRUSTCOMMON MEMBERDomestic entity | MAR VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LLC | 10% to less than 25%Code B | No | COMMON MEMBER07/2005 | Schedule APDF page 22 |
| 9 | F/M MANAGERS GROUP, LLCBOARD MEMBER, COMMON MEMBERDomestic entity | MAR VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LLC | 10% to less than 25%Code B | No | BOARD MEMBER, COMMON MEMBER06/2021 | Schedule APDF page 22 |
| 10 | THE HONEYCUTT REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST DTD 6/8/2010COMMON MEMBERDomestic entity | MAR VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LLC | 10% to less than 25%Code B | No | COMMON MEMBER06/2010 | Schedule APDF page 22 |
| 11 | KATHLEEN CARLSON VONSCHLEGELLCHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICERIndividual | MAR VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LLC | Less than 5%Code NA | No | CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER03/2022 | Schedule APDF page 22 |
| 12 | Brooke Marie ClementsCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERIndividual | MAR VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LLC | Less than 5%Code NA | No | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER07/2021 | Schedule APDF page 22 |
| 13 | THE 2006 MASSEY FAMILY TRUSTOWNERDomestic entity | RAYNER BROTHERS, LLC | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | OWNER07/2006 | Schedule BPDF page 23 |
| 14 | THE MYERS REVOCABLE LIVING TRUSTOWNERDomestic entity | SAM LEGACY LP | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | OWNER10/2010 | Schedule BPDF page 23 |
| 15 | Allison Kimberly MasseyTRUSTEEIndividual | THE 2006 MASSEY FAMILY TRUST | 50% to less than 75%Code D | Yes | TRUSTEE07/2006 | Schedule BPDF page 23 |
| 16 | BRIAN LEE MASSEYTRUSTEEIndividual | THE 2006 MASSEY FAMILY TRUST | 50% to less than 75%Code D | Yes | TRUSTEE07/2006 | Schedule BPDF page 23 |
| 17 | SILAS ALGIA MYERSTRUSTEEIndividual | THE MYERS REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | TRUSTEE10/2010 | Schedule BPDF page 23 |
| 18 | JEFFREY BOWDITCH PRESTINETRUSTEEIndividual | ROMERO-PRESTINE 2005 TRUST | 50% to less than 75%Code D | Yes | TRUSTEE07/2005 | Schedule BPDF page 23 |
| 19 | CLAUDIA ROMEROTRUSTEEIndividual | ROMERO-PRESTINE 2005 TRUST | 50% to less than 75%Code D | Yes | TRUSTEE07/2005 | Schedule BPDF page 23 |
| 20 | F/M MANAGERS GROUP PAYCO, LLCMEMBERDomestic entity | F/M MANAGERS GROUP, LLC | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | MEMBER10/2018 | Schedule BPDF page 23 |
| 21 | 1251 FINANCING COMPANY, LLCMEMBERDomestic entity | F/M MANAGERS GROUP PAYCO, LLC | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | MEMBER10/2018 | Schedule BPDF page 23 |
| 22 | 1251 CAPITAL GROUP, INC.MANAGING MEMBERDomestic entity | 1251 FINANCING COMPANY, LLC | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | MANAGING MEMBER10/2018 | Schedule BPDF page 23 |
| 23 | 1251 CAPITAL GROUP HOLDINGS, LLCSHAREHOLDERDomestic entity | 1251 CAPITAL GROUP, INC. | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | SHAREHOLDER10/2018 | Schedule BPDF page 23 |
| 24 | JOSHUA JOSEPH HONEYCUTTTRUSTEEIndividual | THE HONEYCUTT REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST DTD 6/8/2010 | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | TRUSTEE06/2010 | Schedule BPDF page 23 |
| 25 | JENNY ANN HONEYCUTTTRUSTEEIndividual | THE HONEYCUTT REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST DTD 6/8/2010 | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | TRUSTEE06/2010 | Schedule BPDF page 23 |
| 26 | JOHN THOMAS HAILERMEMBER/MANAGERIndividual | 1251 CAPITAL GROUP HOLDINGS, LLC | 50% to less than 75%Code D | Yes | MEMBER/MANAGER01/2018 | Schedule BPDF page 23 |
| 27 | CHRISTOPHER JAMES MAGUIREMANAGERIndividual | 1251 CAPITAL GROUP HOLDINGS, LLC | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | MANAGER07/2016 | Schedule BPDF page 23 |
| 28 | MICHAEL ARTHUR ROSS WILSONMANAGERIndividual | 1251 CAPITAL GROUP HOLDINGS, LLC | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | MANAGER07/2016 | Schedule BPDF page 23 |
| 29 | CHARLES ALBERT BRIZIUSMEMBER/MANAGERIndividual | 1251 CAPITAL GROUP HOLDINGS, LLC | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | MEMBER/MANAGER06/2016 | Schedule BPDF page 23 |
Less than 5% may include zero. Code F identifies a role without specifying a percentage. Reported interests may overlap and may not include every owner. Total indirect ownership is not calculated.
Compliance & Disclosures
Filing dated 3/24/2026 2:46:56 PM
Responses were selected by the RIA in its filing. Questions are shortened for readability; “you” refers to the reporting firm, and some questions also cover advisory affiliates.
AFelonies2 No
In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:
- A1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony?No
- A2Been charged with a felony?No
BMisdemeanors2 No
In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:
- B1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a misdemeanor involving investments, an investment-related business, fraud, false statements or omissions, wrongful taking of property, bribery, perjury, forgery, counterfeiting, or extortion?No
- B2Been charged with a misdemeanor of the kind listed above?No
CSEC or CFTC actions5 No
Has the SEC or CFTC ever:
- C1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
- C2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated SEC or CFTC regulations or statutes?No
- C3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
- C4Entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
- C5Imposed a civil money penalty on you or an advisory affiliate, or ordered you or an advisory affiliate to cease and desist from any activity?No
DOther regulatory actions5 No
Has any other federal regulatory agency, state regulatory agency, or foreign financial regulatory authority ever:
- D1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission, or was dishonest, unfair, or unethical?No
- D2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related regulations or statutes?No
- D3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
- D4In the past ten years, entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
- D5Denied, suspended, or revoked your or an advisory affiliate’s registration or license, or otherwise prevented association with an investment-related business or restricted activities?No
ESelf-regulatory organization actions4 No
Has a self-regulatory organization or commodities exchange ever:
- E1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
- E2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated its rules, other than a violation designated as a minor rule violation under an SEC-approved plan?No
- E3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
- E4Disciplined you or an advisory affiliate by expulsion, suspension, barring association with other members, or otherwise restricting activities?No
FProfessional authorizations1 No
- FHas an authorization to act as an attorney, accountant, or federal contractor granted to you or an advisory affiliate ever been revoked or suspended?No
GPending regulatory proceedings1 No
- GAre you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a regulatory proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of C, D, or E?No
HCivil judicial actions and proceedings4 No
(1) Court actions
Has a domestic or foreign court:
- H(1)(a)In the past ten years, enjoined you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
- H(1)(b)Found that you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related statutes or regulations?No
- H(1)(c)Dismissed, pursuant to a settlement agreement, an investment-related civil action brought against you or an advisory affiliate by a state or foreign financial regulatory authority?No
(2) Pending civil proceedings
- H(2)Are you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a civil proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of H(1)?No
* Metrics are based on the latest available data, including Form ADV filings, brochures, and relationship summaries pulled from the SEC IAPD, and may be subject to change. Learn what is included in the Rialytix data. Please refer to the firm's official disclosures for the most accurate information using their CRD number. This is not investment advice.