Firm profile

Sequoia Financial Group, L.L.C.

AKRON, OHCRD 117756Registration Status: ApprovedEffective since April 19, 2002SEC # 801-61089Latest ADV August 24, 2026

Sequoia Financial Group, L.L.C. is an SEC registered investment adviser organized as a limited liability company with a primary office location in Akron, OH. Its latest Form ADV filing, dated August 24, 2026, reports $32.2B in regulatory assets under management, 424 employees, 39 offices, and 39,636 accounts.

Assets Under Management
$32.2B
Employees
424
Offices
39 offices
Total Clients
11,218

Associated firm names

8 names listed
  • AFFINIA FINANCIAL GROUP
  • ZEKE CAPITAL ADVISORS
  • ZCA, A SEQUOIA FINANCIAL GROUP COMPANY
  • SPECIAL NEEDS FINANCIAL PLANNING

Leadership

5 roles identified
CEOThomas A. Haught
CCOStephanie Hanayik
CFOKevin N. Tichnell

Advisory services offered

8 types reported
Educational seminars/workshops
Financial Planning Services
Pension consulting services

Fee models offered

5 types reported
Asset based fees
Fixed fees
Hourly charges

Offices & Contact

Primary office

AKRON, Ohio, United States

Loading map…

Primary office regionOther reported regions

Shading shows states and countries with reported offices. Cities are listed below; shading does not indicate service coverage.

Ohio

AKRONPrimary office · WESTLAKE · MAYFIELD HEIGHTS · DUBLIN · CLEVELAND · YOUNGSTOWN

Arizona

PHOENIX

California

PASADENA · WOODLAND HILLS · IRVINE · TORRANCE · WALNUT CREEK

Colorado

DENVER

Florida

BOCA RATON · TAMPA

Idaho

BOISE

Illinois

MUNDELEIN

Massachusetts

BURLINGTON

Michigan

FLINT · TROY · GROSS POINTE WOODS · ST. CLAIR SHORES

Minnesota

MANKATO · BLOOMINGTON · HASTINGS · NORTHFIELD · ROCHESTER · MINNEAPOLIS

Nebraska

OMAHA

Nevada

LAS VEGAS · RENO

North Dakota

FARGO

Oklahoma

NORMAN · OKLAHOMA CITY · TULSA

Oregon

LAKE OSWEGO

Pennsylvania

BERWYN

South Carolina

HILTON HEAD ISLAND · CHARLESTON

South Dakota

SIOUX FALLS · ABERDEEN

Tennessee

NASHVILLE

Texas

FORT WORTH · SAN ANTONIO · HOUSTON

Utah

COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS · OREM · SALT LAKE CITY · LEHI

Virginia

NORFOLK

Washington

SPOKANE

51 office records listed · 39 total offices reported. 14 additional office addresses are undisclosed and are not mapped. Counts can use different reporting dates. SEC filers may list only their largest 25 additional offices.

Contact and digital presence

ADV profile links

Regulatory Assets Under Management Breakdown

Total regulatory assets under management$32.2Bas of August 24, 2026
Discretionary95.0%
$30.6B
95% of total RAUM95.0%
Non-discretionary5.0%
$1.6B
5% of total RAUM5.0%
Regulatory assets under management are split between discretionary and non-discretionary assets.

Client Coverage Demographics

Top client segmentIndividuals represent 58.0% of total clients.
Top client categories% of clientsClients
1
Individuals
58.0%
6,508
2
HNWI
40.6%
4,556
3
Corporations
0.9%
106
4
Charitable
0.2%
25
5
Pooled Investment Vehicles
0.2%
17
Categories with <5 clients
State or municipal government entities (including govt. pension plans)<5 clients

Assets under management Growth by Quarter

Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.

Total AUM$32.2B
Total Accounts39,636
10Y AUM Change+$30.4B (+1642.3%)

Private Funds

Private funds reported by Sequoia Financial Group, L.L.C.

Loading private fund disclosures…

Employee Growth by Quarter

Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.

Total Employees424
Clients per Employee26:1
10Y Employee Change+376 (+783.3%)

Historical AUM and employee figures reflect available SEC Form ADV filings under this CRD. Filing gaps may reflect registration status changes, dormant periods, state registration periods, firm restructuring, or other reporting changes. Rialytix does not interpolate missing periods.


Ownership

Reported direct and indirect ownership ranges

Each range applies to a separate reported relationship and should not be added together.

Reported ownership ranges

Highlighted bands show the percentage range reported in Form ADV.

0%25%50%75%100%
SEQUOIA FINANCIAL GROUP, LLCDirect owner · Schedule AInterest in SEQUOIA FINANCIAL GROUP, L.L.C.
75%+
THOMAS ARTHUR HAUGHTIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in THOMAS A. HAUGHT LIVING TRUST
75%+
VALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LPIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in VALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND I UGP LLC
75%+
VCP I HOLDINGS SPV LPIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in VALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND I GP LP
75%+
LANDMARK ACQUISITION FUND 65 VALLEY LPIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in VCP I HOLDINGS SPV LP
75%+
ROBERT O'CONNOR LITTLEIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in VALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LP
75%+
ROBERT O'CONNOR LITTLEIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in VCP I HOLDINGS SPV GP LLC
75%+
MUIR PARENT, LLC (HOLDING COMPANY)Indirect owner · Schedule BInterest in SEQUOIA FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC
75%+
EDWARD ARTHUR WOITESHEKIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in VALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC
50% to < 75%
ROBERT O'CONNOR LITTLEIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in VALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC
50% to < 75%
THOMAS A. HAUGHT LIVING TRUSTIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in MUIR PARENT, LLC (HOLDING COMPANY)
25% to < 50%
SHERMAN AGGREGATOR, LPIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in MUIR PARENT, LLC (HOLDING COMPANY)
25% to < 50%
VALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND I LPIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in SHERMAN AGGREGATOR, LP
25% to < 50%

Bars represent the reported range at that individual ownership step, not an estimated percentage of the advisory firm. Indirect relationships may refer to intermediate entities rather than directly to Sequoia Financial Group, L.L.C..

Reported ownership and control details

Form ADV · Filing date 2026-08-24 · Schedules A and B

30 entries
#Owner / person & roleInterest in entityReported interestControl personTitle / status acquiredSource
1THOMAS ARTHUR HAUGHTCHAIRMAN, CEOIndividualSEQUOIA FINANCIAL GROUP, L.L.C.Less than 5%Code NAYesCHAIRMAN, CEO04/2000Schedule APDF page 143
2SEQUOIA FINANCIAL GROUP, LLCOWNERDomestic entitySEQUOIA FINANCIAL GROUP, L.L.C.75% or moreCode EYesOWNER01/2000Schedule APDF page 143
3KEVIN NICHOLAS TICHNELLEVP, CHIEF STRATEGY & ACQUISITIONS OFFICER, INTERIM CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERIndividualSEQUOIA FINANCIAL GROUP, L.L.C.Less than 5%Code NAYesEVP, CHIEF STRATEGY & ACQUISITIONS OFFICER, INTERIM CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER01/2021Schedule APDF page 143
4ANNELISE WATERFALL MCCAULEYPRESIDENT, INTERIM CHIEF OPERATING OFFICERIndividualSEQUOIA FINANCIAL GROUP, L.L.C.Less than 5%Code NAYesPRESIDENT, INTERIM CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER08/2021Schedule APDF page 143
5TREVOR ROBERT CHUNACHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICERIndividualSEQUOIA FINANCIAL GROUP, L.L.C.Less than 5%Code NAYesCHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER02/2019Schedule APDF page 143
6CHRISTOPHER BRIAN THOMEVP, CHIEF STRATEGY & PARTNERSHIP OFFICERIndividualSEQUOIA FINANCIAL GROUP, L.L.C.Less than 5%Code NAYesEVP, CHIEF STRATEGY & PARTNERSHIP OFFICER06/2024Schedule APDF page 143
7NORBORNE GEE SMITHHEAD OF SEQUOIA SENTINEL FAMILY OFFICEIndividualSEQUOIA FINANCIAL GROUP, L.L.C.Less than 5%Code NAYesHEAD OF SEQUOIA SENTINEL FAMILY OFFICE06/2024Schedule APDF page 143
8MICHAEL MARHOFEREXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, SECRETARY & GENERAL COUNSELIndividualSEQUOIA FINANCIAL GROUP, L.L.C.Less than 5%Code NAYesEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, SECRETARY & GENERAL COUNSEL03/2025Schedule APDF page 143
9Jennifer KochSENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENTIndividualSEQUOIA FINANCIAL GROUP, L.L.C.Less than 5%Code NAYesSENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT07/2019Schedule APDF page 143
10NICHOLAS ZAMPARELLISENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICERIndividualSEQUOIA FINANCIAL GROUP, L.L.C.Less than 5%Code NAYesSENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER03/2023Schedule APDF page 143
11MICHAEL S. MORDOHVICE PRESIDENT, HEAD OF OPERATIONSIndividualSEQUOIA FINANCIAL GROUP, L.L.C.Less than 5%Code NAYesVICE PRESIDENT, HEAD OF OPERATIONS08/2020Schedule APDF page 143
12JUSTIN DANIEL STETSEVP, HEAD OF INTEGRATED WEALTH SERVICESIndividualSEQUOIA FINANCIAL GROUP, L.L.C.Less than 5%Code NAYesEVP, HEAD OF INTEGRATED WEALTH SERVICES04/2025Schedule APDF page 143
13STEPHANIE HANAYIKSENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, CHIEF RISK OFFICERIndividualSEQUOIA FINANCIAL GROUP, L.L.C.Less than 5%Code NAYesSENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, CHIEF RISK OFFICER08/2026Schedule APDF page 143
14THOMAS A. HAUGHT LIVING TRUSTOWNERDomestic entityMUIR PARENT, LLC (HOLDING COMPANY)25% to less than 50%Code CYesOWNER04/2000Schedule BPDF page 143
15THOMAS ARTHUR HAUGHTTRUSTEEIndividualTHOMAS A. HAUGHT LIVING TRUST75% or moreCode EYesTRUSTEE04/2000Schedule BPDF page 143
16SHERMAN AGGREGATOR, LPMEMBERDomestic entityMUIR PARENT, LLC (HOLDING COMPANY)25% to less than 50%Code CNoMEMBER10/2022Schedule BPDF page 144
17VALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND I LPMEMBERDomestic entitySHERMAN AGGREGATOR, LP25% to less than 50%Code CNoMEMBER10/2022Schedule BPDF page 144
18VALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND I GP LPPARTNERDomestic entitySHERMAN AGGREGATOR, LPPercentage not specifiedCode FYesPARTNER10/2022Schedule BPDF page 144
19VALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND I UGP LLCPARTNERDomestic entityVALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND I GP LPPercentage not specifiedCode FYesPARTNER02/2022Schedule BPDF page 144
20VALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LPMEMBERDomestic entityVALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND I UGP LLC75% or moreCode EYesMEMBER02/2022Schedule BPDF page 144
21VCP I HOLDINGS SPV LPPARTNERDomestic entityVALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND I GP LP75% or moreCode ENoPARTNER09/2024Schedule BPDF page 144
22LANDMARK ACQUISITION FUND 65 VALLEY LPPARTNERDomestic entityVCP I HOLDINGS SPV LP75% or moreCode ENoPARTNER09/2024Schedule BPDF page 144
23ROBERT O'CONNOR LITTLEMEMBERIndividualVALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LP75% or moreCode EYesMEMBER10/2021Schedule BPDF page 144
24EDWARD ARTHUR WOITESHEKMEMBERIndividualVALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC50% to less than 75%Code DYesMEMBER10/2021Schedule BPDF page 144
25VALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLCMEMBERDomestic entityVALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LPPercentage not specifiedCode FYesMEMBER10/2021Schedule BPDF page 144
26ROBERT O'CONNOR LITTLEMEMBERIndividualVALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC50% to less than 75%Code DYesMEMBER10/2021Schedule BPDF page 144
27VALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND I GP LPPARTNERDomestic entityVALEAS CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND I LPPercentage not specifiedCode FYesPARTNER02/2022Schedule BPDF page 144
28VCP I HOLDINGS SPV GP LLCPARTNERDomestic entityVCP I HOLDINGS SPV LPPercentage not specifiedCode FYesPARTNER09/2024Schedule BPDF page 144
29ROBERT O'CONNOR LITTLEMEMBERIndividualVCP I HOLDINGS SPV GP LLC75% or moreCode EYesMEMBER09/2024Schedule BPDF page 144
30MUIR PARENT, LLC (HOLDING COMPANY)OWNERDomestic entitySEQUOIA FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC75% or moreCode EYesOWNER10/2022Schedule BPDF page 144

Less than 5% may include zero. Code F identifies a role without specifying a percentage. Reported interests may overlap and may not include every owner. Total indirect ownership is not calculated.

Compliance & Disclosures

Filing dated 8/24/2026 9:07:47 AM

Responses were selected by the RIA in its filing. Questions are shortened for readability; “you” refers to the reporting firm, and some questions also cover advisory affiliates.

RIA or supervised-person involvementThe RIA reported that none of the events below involve the firm or its supervised persons.RIA responseNo
AFelonies2 No

In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:

  • A1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony?No
  • A2Been charged with a felony?No
BMisdemeanors2 No

In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:

  • B1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a misdemeanor involving investments, an investment-related business, fraud, false statements or omissions, wrongful taking of property, bribery, perjury, forgery, counterfeiting, or extortion?No
  • B2Been charged with a misdemeanor of the kind listed above?No
CSEC or CFTC actions5 No

Has the SEC or CFTC ever:

  • C1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
  • C2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated SEC or CFTC regulations or statutes?No
  • C3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
  • C4Entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
  • C5Imposed a civil money penalty on you or an advisory affiliate, or ordered you or an advisory affiliate to cease and desist from any activity?No
DOther regulatory actions5 No

Has any other federal regulatory agency, state regulatory agency, or foreign financial regulatory authority ever:

  • D1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission, or was dishonest, unfair, or unethical?No
  • D2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related regulations or statutes?No
  • D3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
  • D4In the past ten years, entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
  • D5Denied, suspended, or revoked your or an advisory affiliate’s registration or license, or otherwise prevented association with an investment-related business or restricted activities?No
ESelf-regulatory organization actions4 No

Has a self-regulatory organization or commodities exchange ever:

  • E1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
  • E2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated its rules, other than a violation designated as a minor rule violation under an SEC-approved plan?No
  • E3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
  • E4Disciplined you or an advisory affiliate by expulsion, suspension, barring association with other members, or otherwise restricting activities?No
FProfessional authorizations1 No
  • FHas an authorization to act as an attorney, accountant, or federal contractor granted to you or an advisory affiliate ever been revoked or suspended?No
GPending regulatory proceedings1 No
  • GAre you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a regulatory proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of C, D, or E?No
HCivil judicial actions and proceedings4 No

(1) Court actions

Has a domestic or foreign court:

  • H(1)(a)In the past ten years, enjoined you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
  • H(1)(b)Found that you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related statutes or regulations?No
  • H(1)(c)Dismissed, pursuant to a settlement agreement, an investment-related civil action brought against you or an advisory affiliate by a state or foreign financial regulatory authority?No

(2) Pending civil proceedings

  • H(2)Are you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a civil proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of H(1)?No

* Metrics are based on the latest available data, including Form ADV filings, brochures, and relationship summaries pulled from the SEC IAPD, and may be subject to change. Learn what is included in the Rialytix data. Please refer to the firm's official disclosures for the most accurate information using their CRD number. This is not investment advice.