Assets under management Growth by Quarter
Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.
Private Funds
Private funds reported by Canso Investment Counsel Ltd..
Employee Growth by Quarter
Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.
Historical AUM and employee figures reflect available SEC Form ADV filings under this CRD. Filing gaps may reflect registration status changes, dormant periods, state registration periods, firm restructuring, or other reporting changes. Rialytix does not interpolate missing periods.
Ownership
Reported direct and indirect ownership ranges
Reported ownership ranges
Highlighted bands show the percentage range reported in Form ADV.
Bars represent the reported range at that individual ownership step, not an estimated percentage of the advisory firm. Indirect relationships may refer to intermediate entities rather than directly to Canso Investment Counsel Ltd...
Reported ownership and control details
Form ADV · Filing date 2026-09-25 · Schedules A and B
| # | Owner / person & role | Interest in entity | Reported interest | Control person | Title / status acquired | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GRIP ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITEDSHAREHOLDER (CLASS A)Foreign entity | CANSO INVESTMENT COUNSEL LTD. | 50% to less than 75%Code D | Yes | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS A)07/2010 | Schedule APDF page 25 |
| 2 | GRIP INVESTMENTS LIMITEDSHAREHOLDER (CLASS A AND CLASS B)Foreign entity | CANSO INVESTMENT COUNSEL LTD. | 10% to less than 25%Code B | Yes | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS A AND CLASS B)06/1997 | Schedule APDF page 25 |
| 3 | Gail Roberta MudieSHAREHOLDER (CLASS A AND CLASS B)Individual | CANSO INVESTMENT COUNSEL LTD. | 10% to less than 25%Code B | No | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS A AND CLASS B)02/1999 | Schedule APDF page 25 |
| 4 | Heather Elizabeth Mason-WoodSHAREHOLDER (CLASS A AND CLASS B), CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (SINCE 09/2025)Individual | CANSO INVESTMENT COUNSEL LTD. | 10% to less than 25%Code B | Yes | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS A AND CLASS B), CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (SINCE 09/2025)06/2004 | Schedule APDF page 25 |
| 5 | Vivek VermaSHAREHOLDER (CLASS A AND CLASS B)Individual | CANSO INVESTMENT COUNSEL LTD. | 10% to less than 25%Code B | No | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS A AND CLASS B)05/2008 | Schedule APDF page 25 |
| 6 | Brian Richard Usher-JonesSHAREHOLDER (CLASS B)Individual | CANSO INVESTMENT COUNSEL LTD. | 10% to less than 25%Code B | No | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS B)01/2011 | Schedule APDF page 25 |
| 7 | Joseph Patrick MorinSHAREHOLDER (CLASS B)Individual | CANSO INVESTMENT COUNSEL LTD. | 5% to less than 10%Code A | No | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS B)01/2011 | Schedule APDF page 25 |
| 8 | Timothy John HicksSHAREHOLDER (CLASS B)Individual | CANSO INVESTMENT COUNSEL LTD. | 5% to less than 10%Code A | No | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS B)09/2011 | Schedule APDF page 25 |
| 9 | Moon Jong LeeSHAREHOLDER (CLASS B AND CLASS C)Individual | CANSO INVESTMENT COUNSEL LTD. | 5% to less than 10%Code A | No | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS B AND CLASS C)04/2017 | Schedule APDF page 25 |
| 10 | Joseph Timothy Patrick McCalmontSHAREHOLDER (CLASS B AND CLASS C), PRESIDENT (SINCE 09/2025)Individual | CANSO INVESTMENT COUNSEL LTD. | 5% to less than 10%Code A | Yes | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS B AND CLASS C), PRESIDENT (SINCE 09/2025)04/2017 | Schedule APDF page 25 |
| 11 | JEFFREY STEPHEN CARTERSHAREHOLDER (CLASS B AND CLASS C), CHIEF RISK OFFICER (SINCE 12/2024)Individual | CANSO INVESTMENT COUNSEL LTD. | 5% to less than 10%Code A | Yes | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS B AND CLASS C), CHIEF RISK OFFICER (SINCE 12/2024)04/2017 | Schedule APDF page 26 |
| 12 | Jason Sean BellSHAREHOLDER (CLASS B AND CLASS C)Individual | CANSO INVESTMENT COUNSEL LTD. | 5% to less than 10%Code A | No | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS B AND CLASS C)06/2017 | Schedule APDF page 26 |
| 13 | Nicolas Israel DesjardinsSHAREHOLDER (CLASS B AND CLASS C)Individual | CANSO INVESTMENT COUNSEL LTD. | 5% to less than 10%Code A | No | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS B AND CLASS C)04/2018 | Schedule APDF page 26 |
| 14 | Antonietta BizzottoSHAREHOLDER (CLASS B AND CLASS C), CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER (SINCE 09/2025)Individual | CANSO INVESTMENT COUNSEL LTD. | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS B AND CLASS C), CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER (SINCE 09/2025)04/2018 | Schedule APDF page 26 |
| 15 | Jeffrey Tse Fai TangSHAREHOLDER (CLASS B AND CLASS C), CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER (SINCE 09/2024)Individual | CANSO INVESTMENT COUNSEL LTD. | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS B AND CLASS C), CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER (SINCE 09/2024)05/2019 | Schedule APDF page 26 |
| 16 | Jason Gerald DavisSHAREHOLDER (CLASS B AND CLASS C)Individual | CANSO INVESTMENT COUNSEL LTD. | 5% to less than 10%Code A | No | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS B AND CLASS C)12/2020 | Schedule APDF page 26 |
| 17 | John Paul CarswellEXECUTIVE CHAIRIndividual | CANSO INVESTMENT COUNSEL LTD. | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | EXECUTIVE CHAIR02/2023 | Schedule APDF page 26 |
| 18 | Shirley Lynn SumsionCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND DIRECT SHAREHOLDERIndividual | CANSO INVESTMENT COUNSEL LTD. | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND DIRECT SHAREHOLDER12/2022 | Schedule APDF page 26 |
| 19 | JOHN WILLIAM LAINGSHAREHOLDER (CLASS B AND CLASS C)Individual | CANSO INVESTMENT COUNSEL LTD. | 5% to less than 10%Code A | No | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS B AND CLASS C)03/2015 | Schedule APDF page 26 |
| 20 | GRIP INVESTMENTS LIMITEDSHAREHOLDER (CLASS A) - VOTING CLASSForeign entity | GRIP ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS A) - VOTING CLASS07/2010 | Schedule BPDF page 26 |
| 21 | CARSWELL FAMILY TRUSTSHAREHOLDER (CLASS B) - SUBORDINATED VOTING CLASSForeign entity | GRIP ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS B) - SUBORDINATED VOTING CLASS07/2010 | Schedule BPDF page 26 |
| 22 | CARSWELL FAMILY TRUSTSHAREHOLDER (CLASS C) - SUBORDINATED VOTING CLASSForeign entity | GRIP INVESTMENTS LIMITED | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS C) - SUBORDINATED VOTING CLASS07/2010 | Schedule BPDF page 26 |
| 23 | Kim Maria CarswellSHAREHOLDER (CLASS A) - NON-VOTING CLASSIndividual | GRIP INVESTMENTS LIMITED | Percentage not specifiedCode F | No | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS A) - NON-VOTING CLASS07/2010 | Schedule BPDF page 26 |
| 24 | John Paul CarswellSHAREHOLDER (CLASS B) - VOTING CLASSIndividual | GRIP INVESTMENTS LIMITED | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | SHAREHOLDER (CLASS B) - VOTING CLASS07/2010 | Schedule BPDF page 26 |
| 25 | John Paul CarswellPRESIDENTIndividual | GRIP ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | PRESIDENT07/2010 | Schedule BPDF page 26 |
| 26 | Kim Maria CarswellVICE-PRESIDENT AND SECRETARYIndividual | GRIP ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | VICE-PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY07/2010 | Schedule BPDF page 26 |
| 27 | Natalie Catherine CarswellVICE-PRESIDENTIndividual | GRIP ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | VICE-PRESIDENT07/2010 | Schedule BPDF page 27 |
| 28 | John Paul CarswellPRESIDENTIndividual | GRIP INVESTMENTS LIMITED | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | PRESIDENT07/2010 | Schedule BPDF page 27 |
| 29 | Kim Maria CarswellVICE-PRESIDENT AND SECRETARYIndividual | GRIP INVESTMENTS LIMITED | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | VICE-PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY07/2010 | Schedule BPDF page 27 |
| 30 | Natalie Catherine CarswellVICE-PRESIDENTIndividual | GRIP INVESTMENTS LIMITED | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | VICE-PRESIDENT07/2010 | Schedule BPDF page 27 |
| 31 | Brenda Ellen BurnsTRUSTEEIndividual | CARSWELL FAMILY TRUST | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | TRUSTEE07/2010 | Schedule BPDF page 27 |
| 32 | Kim Maria CarswellTRUSTEEIndividual | CARSWELL FAMILY TRUST | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | TRUSTEE07/2010 | Schedule BPDF page 27 |
| 33 | John Paul CarswellTRUSTEEIndividual | CARSWELL FAMILY TRUST | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | TRUSTEE07/2010 | Schedule BPDF page 27 |
Less than 5% may include zero. Code F identifies a role without specifying a percentage. Reported interests may overlap and may not include every owner. Total indirect ownership is not calculated.
Compliance & Disclosures
Filing dated 9/25/2026 11:09:46 AM
Responses were selected by the RIA in its filing. Questions are shortened for readability; “you” refers to the reporting firm, and some questions also cover advisory affiliates.
AFelonies2 No
In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:
- A1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony?No
- A2Been charged with a felony?No
BMisdemeanors2 No
In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:
- B1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a misdemeanor involving investments, an investment-related business, fraud, false statements or omissions, wrongful taking of property, bribery, perjury, forgery, counterfeiting, or extortion?No
- B2Been charged with a misdemeanor of the kind listed above?No
CSEC or CFTC actions5 No
Has the SEC or CFTC ever:
- C1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
- C2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated SEC or CFTC regulations or statutes?No
- C3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
- C4Entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
- C5Imposed a civil money penalty on you or an advisory affiliate, or ordered you or an advisory affiliate to cease and desist from any activity?No
DOther regulatory actions5 No
Has any other federal regulatory agency, state regulatory agency, or foreign financial regulatory authority ever:
- D1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission, or was dishonest, unfair, or unethical?No
- D2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related regulations or statutes?No
- D3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
- D4In the past ten years, entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
- D5Denied, suspended, or revoked your or an advisory affiliate’s registration or license, or otherwise prevented association with an investment-related business or restricted activities?No
ESelf-regulatory organization actions4 No
Has a self-regulatory organization or commodities exchange ever:
- E1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
- E2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated its rules, other than a violation designated as a minor rule violation under an SEC-approved plan?No
- E3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
- E4Disciplined you or an advisory affiliate by expulsion, suspension, barring association with other members, or otherwise restricting activities?No
FProfessional authorizations1 No
- FHas an authorization to act as an attorney, accountant, or federal contractor granted to you or an advisory affiliate ever been revoked or suspended?No
GPending regulatory proceedings1 No
- GAre you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a regulatory proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of C, D, or E?No
HCivil judicial actions and proceedings4 No
(1) Court actions
Has a domestic or foreign court:
- H(1)(a)In the past ten years, enjoined you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
- H(1)(b)Found that you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related statutes or regulations?No
- H(1)(c)Dismissed, pursuant to a settlement agreement, an investment-related civil action brought against you or an advisory affiliate by a state or foreign financial regulatory authority?No
(2) Pending civil proceedings
- H(2)Are you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a civil proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of H(1)?No
* Metrics are based on the latest available data, including Form ADV filings, brochures, and relationship summaries pulled from the SEC IAPD, and may be subject to change. Learn what is included in the Rialytix data. Please refer to the firm's official disclosures for the most accurate information using their CRD number. This is not investment advice.