Assets under management Growth by Quarter
Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.
Private Funds
Private funds reported by Dalton Investments, Inc..
Employee Growth by Quarter
Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.
Historical AUM and employee figures reflect available SEC Form ADV filings under this CRD. Filing gaps may reflect registration status changes, dormant periods, state registration periods, firm restructuring, or other reporting changes. Rialytix does not interpolate missing periods.
Ownership
Reported direct and indirect ownership ranges
Reported ownership ranges
Highlighted bands show the percentage range reported in Form ADV.
Bars represent the reported range at that individual ownership step, not an estimated percentage of the advisory firm. Indirect relationships may refer to intermediate entities rather than directly to Dalton Investments, Inc...
Reported ownership and control details
Form ADV · Filing date 2026-03-30 · Schedules A and B
| # | Owner / person & role | Interest in entity | Reported interest | Control person | Title / status acquired | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SARAH BARBARA ALFANDARICHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND PRESIDENT, AND DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC.Individual | DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC. | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND PRESIDENT, AND DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC.09/2020 | Schedule APDF page 93 |
| 2 | FRANK GIFFORD COMBSPORTFOLIO MANAGER, AND DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC.Individual | DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC. | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | PORTFOLIO MANAGER, AND DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC.12/2019 | Schedule APDF page 93 |
| 3 | IAIN NA DOUGLASCHIEF MARKETING OFFICER, DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC.Individual | DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC. | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER, DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC.03/2021 | Schedule APDF page 93 |
| 4 | CHRISTOPHER ALFRED HASECRETARY, CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND COUNSEL, DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC.Individual | DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC. | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | SECRETARY, CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND COUNSEL, DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC.01/2021 | Schedule APDF page 93 |
| 5 | JANET NA HUNPADONGRATTREASURER, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC.Individual | DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC. | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | TREASURER, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC.01/2022 | Schedule APDF page 93 |
| 6 | JAMES BENNO ROSENWALDCHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER, DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC.Individual | DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC. | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER, DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC.09/2020 | Schedule APDF page 94 |
| 7 | JOCELYN MAY ROSENWALDDIRECTOR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC.Individual | DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC. | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC.09/2020 | Schedule APDF page 94 |
| 8 | ROSENWALD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.MAJORITY OWNER OF DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC.Domestic entity | DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC. | 50% to less than 75%Code D | Yes | MAJORITY OWNER OF DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC.07/2024 | Schedule APDF page 94 |
| 9 | CRAIG ALAN MERCERCHIEF RESEARCH OFFICER AND CHIEF SUSTAINABILITY OFFICERIndividual | DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC. | Less than 5%Code NA | Yes | CHIEF RESEARCH OFFICER AND CHIEF SUSTAINABILITY OFFICER08/2024 | Schedule APDF page 94 |
| 10 | WALKING ROCK NEVADA, INC.OWNER OF DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC.Domestic entity | DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC. | 10% to less than 25%Code B | No | OWNER OF DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC.07/2024 | Schedule APDF page 94 |
| 11 | IRADNAFLA LLCOWNER OF DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC.Domestic entity | DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC. | 5% to less than 10%Code A | No | OWNER OF DALTON INVESTMENTS, INC.07/2024 | Schedule APDF page 94 |
| 12 | ROSENWALD FAMILY TRUSTOWNERDomestic entity | ROSENWALD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | OWNER12/1997 | Schedule BPDF page 94 |
| 13 | JAMES BENNO ROSENWALDTRUSTEEIndividual | ROSENWALD FAMILY TRUST | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | TRUSTEE12/1997 | Schedule BPDF page 94 |
| 14 | LAURA PARKER ROSENWALDTRUSTEEIndividual | ROSENWALD FAMILY TRUST | Percentage not specifiedCode F | Yes | TRUSTEE12/1997 | Schedule BPDF page 94 |
| 15 | FRANK GIFFORD COMBSCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERIndividual | WALKING ROCK NEVADA, INC. | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER10/2002 | Schedule BPDF page 94 |
| 16 | SARAH BARBARA ALFANDARIMEMBERIndividual | IRADNAFLA LLC | 75% or moreCode E | Yes | MEMBER05/2020 | Schedule BPDF page 94 |
Less than 5% may include zero. Code F identifies a role without specifying a percentage. Reported interests may overlap and may not include every owner. Total indirect ownership is not calculated.
Compliance & Disclosures
Filing dated 3/30/2026 12:05:35 PM
Responses were selected by the RIA in its filing. Questions are shortened for readability; “you” refers to the reporting firm, and some questions also cover advisory affiliates.
AFelonies2 No
In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:
- A1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony?No
- A2Been charged with a felony?No
BMisdemeanors2 No
In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:
- B1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a misdemeanor involving investments, an investment-related business, fraud, false statements or omissions, wrongful taking of property, bribery, perjury, forgery, counterfeiting, or extortion?No
- B2Been charged with a misdemeanor of the kind listed above?No
CSEC or CFTC actions5 No
Has the SEC or CFTC ever:
- C1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
- C2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated SEC or CFTC regulations or statutes?No
- C3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
- C4Entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
- C5Imposed a civil money penalty on you or an advisory affiliate, or ordered you or an advisory affiliate to cease and desist from any activity?No
DOther regulatory actions1 Yes4 No
Has any other federal regulatory agency, state regulatory agency, or foreign financial regulatory authority ever:
- D1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission, or was dishonest, unfair, or unethical?No
- D2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related regulations or statutes?Yes
- D3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
- D4In the past ten years, entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
- D5Denied, suspended, or revoked your or an advisory affiliate’s registration or license, or otherwise prevented association with an investment-related business or restricted activities?No
ESelf-regulatory organization actions4 No
Has a self-regulatory organization or commodities exchange ever:
- E1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
- E2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated its rules, other than a violation designated as a minor rule violation under an SEC-approved plan?No
- E3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
- E4Disciplined you or an advisory affiliate by expulsion, suspension, barring association with other members, or otherwise restricting activities?No
FProfessional authorizations1 No
- FHas an authorization to act as an attorney, accountant, or federal contractor granted to you or an advisory affiliate ever been revoked or suspended?No
GPending regulatory proceedings1 No
- GAre you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a regulatory proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of C, D, or E?No
HCivil judicial actions and proceedings4 No
(1) Court actions
Has a domestic or foreign court:
- H(1)(a)In the past ten years, enjoined you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
- H(1)(b)Found that you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related statutes or regulations?No
- H(1)(c)Dismissed, pursuant to a settlement agreement, an investment-related civil action brought against you or an advisory affiliate by a state or foreign financial regulatory authority?No
(2) Pending civil proceedings
- H(2)Are you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a civil proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of H(1)?No
Additional DRP filings 2 source blocks
Verbatim excerpts from supporting DRP filings, which may concern the firm or advisory affiliates. Amounts retain their filed labels; no total or attribution is inferred.
regulatory · block 1DALTON INVESTMENTS LLCPDF pages 95–97
- Advisory affiliate name — filed text
- DALTON INVESTMENTS LLC
- Regulator name — filed text
- SECURITIES AND FUTURES COMMISSION OF KOREA
- Monetary/Fine Amount — filed text
- $ 6,700.00
- How was matter resolved — filed text
- Order
Action status / disposition — filed text
SEE ABOVE.
Other filed details
Description of allegations — filed text
IN SEPTEMBER 2018, THE KOREAN SECURITIES AND FUTURES COMMISSION ("SFC") DETERMINED TO IMPOSE ON DALTON INVESTMENTS LLC ("DALTON") AN "ADMINISTRATIVE FINE" OF 7,500,000 KRW (APPROXIMATELY $6,700 USD), WHICH DALTON PAID IN DUE COURSE. THE SFC ALLEGED THAT DALTON, ON BEHALF OF ONE OF THE FUNDS UNDER DALTON'S MANAGEMENT, PLACED AN ORDER IN JULY 2017 TO ENGAGE IN A SHORT SALE IN KOREA WITHOUT BORROWING THE SECURITIES TO BE SOLD, VIOLATING THE SHORT SALE RESTRICTION PROVISIONS IN THE FINANCIAL INVESTMENT SERVICES AND CAPITAL MARKETS ACT OF KOREA. THIS MATTER ARISES OUT OF THE FOLLOWING: DALTON, ON BEHALF OF ONE OF ITS FUNDS, REQUESTED ITS PRIME BROKER TO LOCATE AND MAKE AVAILABLE SHARES OF A SECURITY WITH AN INTENT TO SELL THE SHARES SHORT. AFTER DALTON'S PRIME BROKER APPROVED THE REQUEST, DALTON PLACED A SHORT SALE TRADE. THEREAFTER, THE EXECUTING BROKER IN KOREA NOTIFIED DALTON THAT THE TRADE WAS FAILING BECAUSE THE SHARES HAD NOT BEEN PLACED IN DALTONFUND'S INVESTOR REGISTRATION CODE ("IRC") ACCOUNT BUT RATHER WERE IN THE PRIME BROKER'S SWAP IRC ACCOUNT. TO RESOLVE THIS PROBLEM, THE TRADE WAS SETTLED ON TIME AFTER THE EXECUTING BROKER DELIVERED THE SHARES FROM ITSINVENTORY. UPON LEARNING OF THIS ISSUE, DALTON IMMEDIATELY PURCHASED THE SHARES IN THE OPEN MARKET AND RETURNED THE SHARES TO THE EXECUTING BROKER.
Sanction detail — filed text
SEE ABOVE.
Full extracted filing text
Includes form instructions and options. Options shown in this text do not identify which boxes were selected.
GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS
This Disclosure Reporting Page (DRP ADV) is an
INITIAL OR
AMENDED response used to report details for affirmative responses to Items 11.C., 11.D.,
11.E., 11.F. or 11.G. of Form ADV.
Regulatory Action
Check item(s) being responded to:
11.C(1)
11.C(2)
11.C(3)
11.C(4)
11.C(5)
11.D(1)
11.D(2)
11.D(3)
11.D(4)
11.D(5)
11.E(1)
11.E(2)
11.E(3)
11.E(4)
11.F.
11.G.
Use a separate DRP for each event or proceeding . The same event or proceeding may be reported for more than one person or entity using one DRP. File
with a completed Execution Page.
One event may result in more than one affirmative answer to Items 11.C., 11.D., 11.E., 11.F. or 11.G. Use only one DRP to report details related to the
same event. If an event gives rise to actions by more than one regulator, provide details for each action on a separate DRP.
PART I
A. The person(s) or entity(ies) for whom this DRP is being filed is (are):
You (the advisory firm)
You and one or more of your advisory affiliates
One or more of your advisory affiliates
If this DRP is being filed for an advisory affiliate, give the full name of the advisory affiliate below (for individuals, Last name, First name, Middle name).
If the advisory affiliate has a CRD number, provide that number. If not, indicate "non-registered" by checking the appropriate box.
ADV DRP - ADVISORY AFFILIATE
CRD
Number:
109538
This advisory affiliate is
a Firm
an Individual
Registered:
Yes
No
Name:
DALTON INVESTMENTS LLC
(For individuals, Last, First,
Middle)
This DRP should be removed from the ADV record because the advisory affiliate(s) is no longer associated with the adviser.
This DRP should be removed from the ADV record because: (1) the event or proceeding occurred more than ten years ago or (2) the adviser is
registered or applying for registration with the SEC or reporting as an exempt reporting adviser with the SEC and the event was resolved in the
adviser's or advisory affiliate's favor.
If you are registered or registering with a state securities authority , you may remove a DRP for an event you reported only in response to Item
11.D(4), and only if that event occurred more than ten years ago. If you are registered or registering with the SEC, you may remove a DRP for any
event listed in Item 11 that occurred more than ten years ago.
This DRP should be removed from the ADV record because it was filed in error, such as due to a clerical or data-entry mistake. Explain the
circumstances:
B.
If the advisory affiliate is registered through the IARD system or CRD system, has the advisory affiliate submitted a DRP (with Form ADV, BD or U-4) to
the IARD or CRD for the event? If the answer is "Yes," no other information on this DRP must be provided.
Yes
No
NOTE: The completion of this form does not relieve the advisory affiliate of its obligation to update its IARD or CRD records.
PART II
1. Regulatory Action initiated by:
SEC
Other Federal
State
SRO
Foreign
(Full name of regulator, foreign financial regulatory authority, federal, state, or SRO)
SECURITIES AND FUTURES COMMISSION OF KOREA
2.
Principal Sanction:
Civil and Administrative Penalt(ies) /Fine(s)
Other Sanctions:
3.
Date Initiated (MM/DD/YYYY):
05/25/2018
Exact
Explanation
If not exact, provide explanation:
4.
Docket/Case Number:
N/A
5.
Advisory Affiliate Employing Firm when activity occurred which led to the regulatory action (if applicable):
DALTON INVESTMENTS LLC
6.
Principal Product Type:
Other
Other Product Types:
PRIVATE FUND
7.
Describe the allegations related to this regulatory action (your response must fit within the space provided):
IN SEPTEMBER 2018, THE KOREAN SECURITIES AND FUTURES COMMISSION ("SFC") DETERMINED TO IMPOSE ON DALTON INVESTMENTS LLC
("DALTON") AN "ADMINISTRATIVE FINE" OF 7,500,000 KRW (APPROXIMATELY $6,700 USD), WHICH DALTON PAID IN DUE COURSE. THE SFC ALLEGED
THAT DALTON, ON BEHALF OF ONE OF THE FUNDS UNDER DALTON'S MANAGEMENT, PLACED AN ORDER IN JULY 2017 TO ENGAGE IN A SHORT SALE IN
KOREA WITHOUT BORROWING THE SECURITIES TO BE SOLD, VIOLATING THE SHORT SALE RESTRICTION PROVISIONS IN THE FINANCIAL INVESTMENT
SERVICES AND CAPITAL MARKETS ACT OF KOREA. THIS MATTER ARISES OUT OF THE FOLLOWING: DALTON, ON BEHALF OF ONE OF ITS FUNDS,
REQUESTED ITS PRIME BROKER TO LOCATE AND MAKE AVAILABLE SHARES OF A SECURITY WITH AN INTENT TO SELL THE SHARES SHORT. AFTER
DALTON'S PRIME BROKER APPROVED THE REQUEST, DALTON PLACED A SHORT SALE TRADE. THEREAFTER, THE EXECUTING BROKER IN KOREA NOTIFIED
DALTON THAT THE TRADE WAS FAILING BECAUSE THE SHARES HAD NOT BEEN PLACED IN DALTONFUND'S INVESTOR REGISTRATION CODE ("IRC")
ACCOUNT BUT RATHER WERE IN THE PRIME BROKER'S SWAP IRC ACCOUNT. TO RESOLVE THIS PROBLEM, THE TRADE WAS SETTLED ON TIME AFTER THE
EXECUTING BROKER DELIVERED THE SHARES FROM ITSINVENTORY. UPON LEARNING OF THIS ISSUE, DALTON IMMEDIATELY PURCHASED THE SHARES
IN THE OPEN MARKET AND RETURNED THE SHARES TO THE EXECUTING BROKER.
8.
Current Status?
Pending
On Appeal
Final
9.
If on appeal, regulatory action appealed to (SEC, SRO, Federal or State Court) and Date Appeal Filed:
If Final or On Appeal, complete all items below. For Pending Actions, complete Item 13 only.
10. How was matter resolved:
Order
11. Resolution Date (MM/DD/YYYY):
09/04/2018
Exact
Explanation
If not exact, provide explanation:
12. Resolution Detail:
A. Were any of the following Sanctions Ordered (check all appropriate items)?
Monetary/Fine Amount: $ 6,700.00
Revocation/Expulsion/Denial
Disgorgement/Restitution
Censure
Cease and Desist/Injunction
Bar
Suspension
B.
Other Sanctions Ordered:
Sanction detail: if suspended, enjoined or barred, provide duration including start date and capacities affected (General Securities Principal,
Financial Operations Principal, etc.). If requalification by exam/retraining was a condition of the sanction, provide length of time given to
requalify/retrain, type of exam required and whether condition has been satisfied. If disposition resulted in a fine, penalty, restitution,
disgorgement or monetary compensation, provide total amount, portion levied against you or an advisory affiliate, date paid and if any portion
of penalty was waived:
SEE ABOVE.
13. Provide a brief summary of details related to the action status and (or) disposition and include relevant terms, conditions and dates (your response
must fit within the space provided).
SEE ABOVE.regulatory · block 2DALTON INVESTMENTS LLCPDF pages 97–98
- Advisory affiliate name — filed text
- DALTON INVESTMENTS LLC
- Regulator name — filed text
- FINANCIAL SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY OF NORWAY
- Monetary/Fine Amount — filed text
- $ 12,000.00
- How was matter resolved — filed text
- Order
Action status / disposition — filed text
SEE ABOVE.
Other filed details
Description of allegations — filed text
IN MARCH 2016, THE FINANCIAL SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY OF NORWAY ("FINANSTILSYNET") SENT A LETTER TO DALTON INVESTMENTS LLC ("DALTON"),NOTIFYING IT OF THE FINANSTILSYNET'S DECISION TO IMPOSE A CHARGE OF 100,000 NOK (APPROXIMATELY $12,000 USD) FOR VIOLATING THE NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENT UNDER NORWEGIAN LAW. NORWEGIAN LAW REQUIRES THAT A NOTIFICATION BEGIVEN TO THE FINANSTILSYNET IF A PERSON'S PROPORTION OF SHARES OF A PORTFOLIO COMPANY FALLS BELOW 10%. ON JULY 7, 2015, A SALE BY DALTON, ON BEHALF OF ITS CLIENTS/FUNDS, RESULTED IN ITS OWNERSHIP OF A PORTFOLIO COMPANY DECREASING FROM 10.14% TO 9.998% ON AN AGGREGATED BASIS. DALTON FILED THE REPORT ON JULY 10, 2015, WHICH THEFINANSTILSYNET DID NOT DEEM AS "IMMEDIATE" UNDER NORWEGIAN LAW. DALTON PAID THE PENALTY IN DUE COURSE.
Sanction detail — filed text
SEE ABOVE.
Full extracted filing text
Includes form instructions and options. Options shown in this text do not identify which boxes were selected.
GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS
This Disclosure Reporting Page (DRP ADV) is an
INITIAL OR
AMENDED response used to report details for affirmative responses to Items 11.C., 11.D.,
11.E., 11.F. or 11.G. of Form ADV.
Regulatory Action
Check item(s) being responded to:
11.C(1)
11.C(2)
11.C(3)
11.C(4)
11.C(5)
11.D(1)
11.D(2)
11.D(3)
11.D(4)
11.D(5)
11.E(1)
11.E(2)
11.E(3)
11.E(4)
11.F.
11.G.
Use a separate DRP for each event or proceeding . The same event or proceeding may be reported for more than one person or entity using one DRP. File
with a completed Execution Page.
One event may result in more than one affirmative answer to Items 11.C., 11.D., 11.E., 11.F. or 11.G. Use only one DRP to report details related to the
same event. If an event gives rise to actions by more than one regulator, provide details for each action on a separate DRP.
PART I
A. The person(s) or entity(ies) for whom this DRP is being filed is (are):
You (the advisory firm)
You and one or more of your advisory affiliates
One or more of your advisory affiliates
If this DRP is being filed for an advisory affiliate, give the full name of the advisory affiliate below (for individuals, Last name, First name, Middle name).
If the advisory affiliate has a CRD number, provide that number. If not, indicate "non-registered" by checking the appropriate box.
ADV DRP - ADVISORY AFFILIATE
CRD
Number:
109538
This advisory affiliate is
a Firm
an Individual
Registered:
Yes
No
Name:
DALTON INVESTMENTS LLC
(For individuals, Last, First,
Middle)
This DRP should be removed from the ADV record because the advisory affiliate(s) is no longer associated with the adviser.
This DRP should be removed from the ADV record because: (1) the event or proceeding occurred more than ten years ago or (2) the adviser is
registered or applying for registration with the SEC or reporting as an exempt reporting adviser with the SEC and the event was resolved in the
adviser's or advisory affiliate's favor.
If you are registered or registering with a state securities authority , you may remove a DRP for an event you reported only in response to Item
11.D(4), and only if that event occurred more than ten years ago. If you are registered or registering with the SEC, you may remove a DRP for any
event listed in Item 11 that occurred more than ten years ago.
This DRP should be removed from the ADV record because it was filed in error, such as due to a clerical or data-entry mistake. Explain the
circumstances:
B.
If the advisory affiliate is registered through the IARD system or CRD system, has the advisory affiliate submitted a DRP (with Form ADV, BD or U-4) to
the IARD or CRD for the event? If the answer is "Yes," no other information on this DRP must be provided.
Yes
No
NOTE: The completion of this form does not relieve the advisory affiliate of its obligation to update its IARD or CRD records.
PART II
1. Regulatory Action initiated by:
SEC
Other Federal
State
SRO
Foreign
(Full name of regulator, foreign financial regulatory authority, federal, state, or SRO)
FINANCIAL SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY OF NORWAY
2.
Principal Sanction:
Civil and Administrative Penalt(ies) /Fine(s)
Other Sanctions:
3.
Date Initiated (MM/DD/YYYY):
09/28/2015
Exact
Explanation
If not exact, provide explanation:
4.
Docket/Case Number:
15/6983
5.
Advisory Affiliate Employing Firm when activity occurred which led to the regulatory action (if applicable):
DALTON INVESTMENTS LLC
6.
Principal Product Type:
Other
Other Product Types:
FUNDS AND SEPARATELY MANAGED ACCOUNTS
7.
Describe the allegations related to this regulatory action (your response must fit within the space provided):
IN MARCH 2016, THE FINANCIAL SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY OF NORWAY ("FINANSTILSYNET") SENT A LETTER TO DALTON INVESTMENTS LLC
("DALTON"),NOTIFYING IT OF THE FINANSTILSYNET'S DECISION TO IMPOSE A CHARGE OF 100,000 NOK (APPROXIMATELY $12,000 USD) FOR
VIOLATING THE NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENT UNDER NORWEGIAN LAW. NORWEGIAN LAW REQUIRES THAT A NOTIFICATION BEGIVEN TO THE
FINANSTILSYNET IF A PERSON'S PROPORTION OF SHARES OF A PORTFOLIO COMPANY FALLS BELOW 10%. ON JULY 7, 2015, A SALE BY DALTON, ON
BEHALF OF ITS CLIENTS/FUNDS, RESULTED IN ITS OWNERSHIP OF A PORTFOLIO COMPANY DECREASING FROM 10.14% TO 9.998% ON AN
AGGREGATED BASIS. DALTON FILED THE REPORT ON JULY 10, 2015, WHICH THEFINANSTILSYNET DID NOT DEEM AS "IMMEDIATE" UNDER NORWEGIAN
LAW. DALTON PAID THE PENALTY IN DUE COURSE.
8.
Current Status?
Pending
On Appeal
Final
9.
If on appeal, regulatory action appealed to (SEC, SRO, Federal or State Court) and Date Appeal Filed:
If Final or On Appeal, complete all items below. For Pending Actions, complete Item 13 only.
10. How was matter resolved:
Order
11. Resolution Date (MM/DD/YYYY):
04/14/2016
Exact
Explanation
If not exact, provide explanation:
12. Resolution Detail:
A. Were any of the following Sanctions Ordered (check all appropriate items)?
Monetary/Fine Amount: $ 12,000.00
Revocation/Expulsion/Denial
Disgorgement/Restitution
Censure
Cease and Desist/Injunction
Bar
Suspension
B.
Other Sanctions Ordered:
Sanction detail: if suspended, enjoined or barred, provide duration including start date and capacities affected (General Securities Principal,
Financial Operations Principal, etc.). If requalification by exam/retraining was a condition of the sanction, provide length of time given to
requalify/retrain, type of exam required and whether condition has been satisfied. If disposition resulted in a fine, penalty, restitution,
disgorgement or monetary compensation, provide total amount, portion levied against you or an advisory affiliate, date paid and if any portion
of penalty was waived:
SEE ABOVE.
13. Provide a brief summary of details related to the action status and (or) disposition and include relevant terms, conditions and dates (your response
must fit within the space provided).
SEE ABOVE.* Metrics are based on the latest available data, including Form ADV filings, brochures, and relationship summaries pulled from the SEC IAPD, and may be subject to change. Learn what is included in the Rialytix data. Please refer to the firm's official disclosures for the most accurate information using their CRD number. This is not investment advice.