Firm profile

Emerald Bay Wealth Management LLC

TAHOE CITY, CACRD 160837Registration Status: ApprovedEffective since March 18, 2025SEC # 801-132168Latest ADV March 19, 2026

Emerald Bay Wealth Management LLC is an SEC registered investment adviser organized as a limited liability company with a primary office location in Tahoe City, CA. Its latest Form ADV filing, dated March 19, 2026, reports $200M in regulatory assets under management, 2 employees, 1 office, and 238 accounts.

Assets Under Management
$200M
Employees
2
Offices
1 office
Total Clients
40

Associated firm names

1 name listed
  • EMERALD BAY WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC

Leadership

1 roles identified
CCOMichael S. Battey

Advisory services offered

4 types reported
Other advisory services
Portfolio management for businesses
Portfolio management for individuals and small businesses

Fee models offered

2 types reported
Asset based fees
Hourly charges

Offices & Contact

Primary office

TAHOE CITY, California, United States

Loading map…

Primary office regionOther reported regions

Shading shows states and countries with reported offices. Cities are listed below; shading does not indicate service coverage.

California

TAHOE CITYPrimary office

1 office records listed · 1 total offices reported. Counts can use different reporting dates. SEC filers may list only their largest 25 additional offices.

Contact and digital presence

ADV profile links

Regulatory Assets Under Management Breakdown

Total regulatory assets under management$200Mas of March 19, 2026
Discretionary100.0%
$200M
100% of total RAUM100.0%
Non-discretionary0.0%
$0
0% of total RAUM0.0%
All regulatory assets under management are discretionary.

Client Coverage Demographics

Top client segmentHNWI represent 80.0% of total clients.
Top client categories% of clientsClients
1
HNWI
80.0%
32
2
Individuals
15.0%
6
3
Charitable
5.0%
2
Categories with <5 clients
Charitable Organizations<5 clients

Assets under management Growth by Quarter

Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.

Total AUM$200M
Total Accounts238
10Y AUM Change+$16M (+8.8%)

Private Funds

Private funds reported by Emerald Bay Wealth Management LLC

Loading private fund disclosures…

Employee Growth by Quarter

Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.

Total Employees2
Clients per Employee20:1
10Y Employee Change0 (0.0%)

Historical AUM and employee figures reflect available SEC Form ADV filings under this CRD. Filing gaps may reflect registration status changes, dormant periods, state registration periods, firm restructuring, or other reporting changes. Rialytix does not interpolate missing periods.


Ownership

Reported direct and indirect ownership ranges

Each range applies to a separate reported relationship and should not be added together.

Reported ownership ranges

Highlighted bands show the percentage range reported in Form ADV.

0%25%50%75%100%
WENDY H. BATTEY AND MICHAEL S. BATTEY, TTEES THE BATTEY 2000 TRUST UAD 2/28/2000 AND AMENDED 9/9/2003Direct owner · Schedule AInterest in EMERALD BAY WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC
50% to < 75%
M. HANNAH SULLIVAN, TTEE M. HANNAH SULLIVAN REVOCABLE TRUST UAD 12/18/2012Direct owner · Schedule AInterest in EMERALD BAY WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC
50% to < 75%

Bars represent the reported range at that individual ownership step, not an estimated percentage of the advisory firm. Indirect relationships may refer to intermediate entities rather than directly to Emerald Bay Wealth Management LLC.

Reported ownership and control details

Form ADV · Filing date 2026-03-19 · Schedules A and B

6 entries
#Owner / person & roleInterest in entityReported interestControl personTitle / status acquiredSource
1WENDY H. BATTEY AND MICHAEL S. BATTEY, TTEES THE BATTEY 2000 TRUST UAD 2/28/2000 AND AMENDED 9/9/2003MEMBERDomestic entityEMERALD BAY WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC50% to less than 75%Code DYesMEMBER01/2022Schedule APDF page 18
2M. HANNAH SULLIVAN, TTEE M. HANNAH SULLIVAN REVOCABLE TRUST UAD 12/18/2012MEMBERDomestic entityEMERALD BAY WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC50% to less than 75%Code DYesMEMBER01/2022Schedule APDF page 18
3MICHAEL SEELIGSON BATTEYCHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICERIndividualEMERALD BAY WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLCLess than 5%Code NAYesCHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER01/2025Schedule APDF page 18
4WENDY HARNEY BATTEYTRUSTEEIndividualWENDY H. BATTEY AND MICHAEL S. BATTEY, TTEES THE BATTEY 2000 TRUST UAD 2/28/2000 AND AMENDED 9/9/2003Percentage not specifiedCode FNoTRUSTEE02/2000Schedule BPDF page 19
5MARY HANNAH SULLIVANMANAGERIndividualM. HANNAH SULLIVAN, TTEE M. HANNAH SULLIVAN REVOCABLE TRUST UAD 12/18/2012Percentage not specifiedCode FYesMANAGER12/2012Schedule BPDF page 19
6MICHAEL SEELIGSON BATTEYMANAGERIndividualWENDY H. BATTEY AND MICHAEL S. BATTEY, TTEES THE BATTEY 2000 TRUST UAD 2/28/2000 AND AMENDED 9/9/2003Percentage not specifiedCode FYesMANAGER02/2000Schedule BPDF page 19

Less than 5% may include zero. Code F identifies a role without specifying a percentage. Reported interests may overlap and may not include every owner. Total indirect ownership is not calculated.

Compliance & Disclosures

Filing dated 3/19/2026 10:28:19 AM

Responses were selected by the RIA in its filing. Questions are shortened for readability; “you” refers to the reporting firm, and some questions also cover advisory affiliates.

RIA or supervised-person involvementThe RIA reported that none of the events below involve the firm or its supervised persons.RIA responseNo
AFelonies2 No

In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:

  • A1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony?No
  • A2Been charged with a felony?No
BMisdemeanors2 No

In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:

  • B1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a misdemeanor involving investments, an investment-related business, fraud, false statements or omissions, wrongful taking of property, bribery, perjury, forgery, counterfeiting, or extortion?No
  • B2Been charged with a misdemeanor of the kind listed above?No
CSEC or CFTC actions5 No

Has the SEC or CFTC ever:

  • C1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
  • C2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated SEC or CFTC regulations or statutes?No
  • C3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
  • C4Entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
  • C5Imposed a civil money penalty on you or an advisory affiliate, or ordered you or an advisory affiliate to cease and desist from any activity?No
DOther regulatory actions5 No

Has any other federal regulatory agency, state regulatory agency, or foreign financial regulatory authority ever:

  • D1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission, or was dishonest, unfair, or unethical?No
  • D2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related regulations or statutes?No
  • D3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
  • D4In the past ten years, entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
  • D5Denied, suspended, or revoked your or an advisory affiliate’s registration or license, or otherwise prevented association with an investment-related business or restricted activities?No
ESelf-regulatory organization actions4 No

Has a self-regulatory organization or commodities exchange ever:

  • E1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
  • E2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated its rules, other than a violation designated as a minor rule violation under an SEC-approved plan?No
  • E3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
  • E4Disciplined you or an advisory affiliate by expulsion, suspension, barring association with other members, or otherwise restricting activities?No
FProfessional authorizations1 No
  • FHas an authorization to act as an attorney, accountant, or federal contractor granted to you or an advisory affiliate ever been revoked or suspended?No
GPending regulatory proceedings1 No
  • GAre you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a regulatory proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of C, D, or E?No
HCivil judicial actions and proceedings4 No

(1) Court actions

Has a domestic or foreign court:

  • H(1)(a)In the past ten years, enjoined you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
  • H(1)(b)Found that you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related statutes or regulations?No
  • H(1)(c)Dismissed, pursuant to a settlement agreement, an investment-related civil action brought against you or an advisory affiliate by a state or foreign financial regulatory authority?No

(2) Pending civil proceedings

  • H(2)Are you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a civil proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of H(1)?No

* Metrics are based on the latest available data, including Form ADV filings, brochures, and relationship summaries pulled from the SEC IAPD, and may be subject to change. Learn what is included in the Rialytix data. Please refer to the firm's official disclosures for the most accurate information using their CRD number. This is not investment advice.