Firm profile

Sbi Funds Management Limited

MUMBAI, IndiaCRD 142968Registration Status: ApprovedEffective since April 9, 2007SEC # 801-67514Latest ADV June 27, 2026

Sbi Funds Management Limited is an SEC registered investment adviser with a primary office location in Mumbai, India. Its latest Form ADV filing, dated June 27, 2026, reports $219.9B in regulatory assets under management, 2,463 employees, 1 office, and 1,993 accounts.

Assets Under Management
$219.9B
Employees
2,463
Offices
1 office
Total Clients
1,993

Associated firm names

2 names listed
  • SBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LIMITED
  • SBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED

Leadership

7 roles identified
CEODenys De Campigneulles
CEODevinder P. Singh
CEONand Kishore

Advisory services offered

3 types reported
Portfolio management for businesses
Portfolio management for individuals and small businesses
Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles

Fee models offered

3 types reported
Asset based fees
Fixed fees
Performance-based fees

Offices & Contact

Primary office

MUMBAI, India

Loading map…

Primary office regionOther reported regions

Shading shows states and countries with reported offices. Cities are listed below; shading does not indicate service coverage.

India

MUMBAIPrimary office

1 office records listed · 1 total offices reported. Counts can use different reporting dates. SEC filers may list only their largest 25 additional offices.

Contact and digital presence

ADV profile links

Regulatory Assets Under Management Breakdown

Total regulatory assets under management$219.9Bas of June 27, 2026
Discretionary97.8%
$215.2B
98% of total RAUM97.8%
Non-discretionary2.2%
$4.7B
2% of total RAUM2.2%
Regulatory assets under management are split between discretionary and non-discretionary assets.

Client Coverage Demographics

Top client segmentHNWI represent 96.1% of total clients.
Top client categories% of clientsClients
1
HNWI
96.1%
1,916
2
Corporations
2.0%
40
3
Pension Plans
1.2%
23
4
Banks
0.5%
9
5
Government
0.2%
3
Categories with <5 clients
State or municipal government entities (including govt. pension plans)<5 clients

Assets under management Growth by Quarter

Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.

Total AUM$219.9B
Total Accounts1,993
10Y AUM Change+$216.5B (+6252.8%)

Private Funds

Private funds reported by Sbi Funds Management Limited

Loading private fund disclosures…

Employee Growth by Quarter

Quarterly points use the latest ADV filing or SEC roster snapshot available in each quarter.

Total Employees2,463
Clients per Employee1:1
10Y Employee Change+1,796 (+269.3%)

Historical AUM and employee figures reflect available SEC Form ADV filings under this CRD. Filing gaps may reflect registration status changes, dormant periods, state registration periods, firm restructuring, or other reporting changes. Rialytix does not interpolate missing periods.


Ownership

Reported direct and indirect ownership ranges

Each range applies to a separate reported relationship and should not be added together.

Reported ownership ranges

Highlighted bands show the percentage range reported in Form ADV.

0%25%50%75%100%
STATE BANK OF INDIADirect owner · Schedule AInterest in SBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LIMITED
50% to < 75%
AMUNDI INDIA HOLDINGDirect owner · Schedule AInterest in SBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LIMITED
25% to < 50%
AMUNDIIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in AMUNDI ASSET MANAGEMENT
75%+
AMUNDI ASSET MANAGEMENTIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in AMUNDI INDIA HOLDING
75%+
GOVERNMENT OF INDIAIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in STATE BANK OF INDIA
50% to < 75%
CREDIT AGRICOLE SAIndirect owner · Schedule BInterest in AMUNDI
50% to < 75%

Bars represent the reported range at that individual ownership step, not an estimated percentage of the advisory firm. Indirect relationships may refer to intermediate entities rather than directly to Sbi Funds Management Limited.

Reported ownership and control details

Form ADV · Filing date 2026-06-27 · Schedules A and B

14 entries
#Owner / person & roleInterest in entityReported interestControl personTitle / status acquiredSource
1STATE BANK OF INDIABENEFICIAL OWNERForeign entitySBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LIMITED50% to less than 75%Code DYesBENEFICIAL OWNER01/1989Schedule APDF page 19
2AMUNDI INDIA HOLDINGBENEFICIAL OWNERForeign entitySBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LIMITED25% to less than 50%Code CYesBENEFICIAL OWNER05/2011Schedule APDF page 19
3SRINIVAS JAIN RAMAPURA SUNDARRAJCHIEF OF STRATEGY, DIGITAL, TECHNOLOGY AND HEAD INVESTOR RELATIONSIndividualSBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LIMITEDLess than 5%Code NAYesCHIEF OF STRATEGY, DIGITAL, TECHNOLOGY AND HEAD INVESTOR RELATIONS11/2012Schedule APDF page 19
4VINAYA DATARCHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, COMPANY SECRETARY & HEAD LEGALIndividualSBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LIMITEDLess than 5%Code NAYesCHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, COMPANY SECRETARY & HEAD LEGAL01/2009Schedule APDF page 19
5DEVINDER PAL SINGHJOINT CEOIndividualSBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LIMITEDLess than 5%Code NAYesJOINT CEO11/2012Schedule APDF page 19
6DENYS DE CAMPIGNEULLESEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND DEPUTY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERIndividualSBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LIMITEDLess than 5%Code NAYesEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND DEPUTY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER03/2020Schedule APDF page 19
7SRINIVASAN RAMA IYERCHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER - EQUITYIndividualSBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LIMITEDLess than 5%Code NAYesCHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER - EQUITY02/2021Schedule APDF page 19
8RAJEEV RADHAKRISHNANCHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER & HEAD OF RESERACH - FIXED INCOMEIndividualSBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LIMITEDLess than 5%Code NAYesCHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER & HEAD OF RESERACH - FIXED INCOME02/2021Schedule APDF page 19
9NAND KISHOREMANAGING DIRECTOR AND CEOIndividualSBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LIMITEDLess than 5%Code NAYesMANAGING DIRECTOR AND CEO11/2024Schedule APDF page 19
10Ramakrishna BalasubramanianCHIEF OPERATING OFFICERIndividualSBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LIMITEDLess than 5%Code NAYesCHIEF OPERATING OFFICER11/2024Schedule APDF page 19
11AMUNDISHAREHOLDERForeign entityAMUNDI ASSET MANAGEMENT75% or moreCode EYesSHAREHOLDER05/2011Schedule BPDF page 19
12GOVERNMENT OF INDIAINDIRECT OWNERForeign entitySTATE BANK OF INDIA50% to less than 75%Code DYesINDIRECT OWNER01/1989Schedule BPDF page 19
13AMUNDI ASSET MANAGEMENTSHAREHOLDERForeign entityAMUNDI INDIA HOLDING75% or moreCode EYesSHAREHOLDER05/2011Schedule BPDF page 19
14CREDIT AGRICOLE SASHAREHOLDERForeign entityAMUNDI50% to less than 75%Code DYesSHAREHOLDER05/2011Schedule BPDF page 19

Less than 5% may include zero. Code F identifies a role without specifying a percentage. Reported interests may overlap and may not include every owner. Total indirect ownership is not calculated.

Compliance & Disclosures

Filing dated 6/27/2026 4:34:36 PM

Responses were selected by the RIA in its filing. Questions are shortened for readability; “you” refers to the reporting firm, and some questions also cover advisory affiliates.

RIA or supervised-person involvementThe RIA reported that none of the events below involve the firm or its supervised persons.RIA responseNo
AFelonies2 No

In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:

  • A1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony?No
  • A2Been charged with a felony?No
BMisdemeanors2 No

In the past ten years, have you or any advisory affiliate:

  • B1Been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a misdemeanor involving investments, an investment-related business, fraud, false statements or omissions, wrongful taking of property, bribery, perjury, forgery, counterfeiting, or extortion?No
  • B2Been charged with a misdemeanor of the kind listed above?No
CSEC or CFTC actions5 No

Has the SEC or CFTC ever:

  • C1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
  • C2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated SEC or CFTC regulations or statutes?No
  • C3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
  • C4Entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
  • C5Imposed a civil money penalty on you or an advisory affiliate, or ordered you or an advisory affiliate to cease and desist from any activity?No
DOther regulatory actions5 No

Has any other federal regulatory agency, state regulatory agency, or foreign financial regulatory authority ever:

  • D1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission, or was dishonest, unfair, or unethical?No
  • D2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related regulations or statutes?No
  • D3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
  • D4In the past ten years, entered an order against you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
  • D5Denied, suspended, or revoked your or an advisory affiliate’s registration or license, or otherwise prevented association with an investment-related business or restricted activities?No
ESelf-regulatory organization actions4 No

Has a self-regulatory organization or commodities exchange ever:

  • E1Found you or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?No
  • E2Found you or an advisory affiliate violated its rules, other than a violation designated as a minor rule violation under an SEC-approved plan?No
  • E3Found you or an advisory affiliate caused an investment-related business to have its authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted?No
  • E4Disciplined you or an advisory affiliate by expulsion, suspension, barring association with other members, or otherwise restricting activities?No
FProfessional authorizations1 No
  • FHas an authorization to act as an attorney, accountant, or federal contractor granted to you or an advisory affiliate ever been revoked or suspended?No
GPending regulatory proceedings1 No
  • GAre you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a regulatory proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of C, D, or E?No
HCivil judicial actions and proceedings4 No

(1) Court actions

Has a domestic or foreign court:

  • H(1)(a)In the past ten years, enjoined you or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?No
  • H(1)(b)Found that you or an advisory affiliate violated investment-related statutes or regulations?No
  • H(1)(c)Dismissed, pursuant to a settlement agreement, an investment-related civil action brought against you or an advisory affiliate by a state or foreign financial regulatory authority?No

(2) Pending civil proceedings

  • H(2)Are you or any advisory affiliate now the subject of a civil proceeding that could result in a “Yes” answer to any part of H(1)?No

* Metrics are based on the latest available data, including Form ADV filings, brochures, and relationship summaries pulled from the SEC IAPD, and may be subject to change. Learn what is included in the Rialytix data. Please refer to the firm's official disclosures for the most accurate information using their CRD number. This is not investment advice.